How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 64137
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

DVLA HAVE LOST MY LICENCE,NOW SAYING I ONLY HAVE A PROVISIONAL,THEY

Resolved Question:

DVLA HAVE LOST MY LICENCE,NOW SAYING I ONLY HAVE A PROVISIONAL,THEY DO KNOW I PASSED MY TEST BUT ARE SAYING I DIDNT SEND IN PROVISIONAL WITHIN THE 2 YEARS,THEY HAVE HAD MY FULL LICENCE ON AT LEAST 3 OCCASIONS FOR CHANGE OF ADDRESS AND IT HAS ALWAYS COME BACK OK ,BUT NOT THIS TIME,I HAVE SENT THEM SO MUCH PROOF THAT I HAVE A FULL LICENCE INCLUDING PURCHASING A CAR ON HP,LEASING A VAN AND PROOF THAT THE GARAGE WHERE I PURCHASED MY CAR SENT A FAX THROUGH TO DVLA TO CONFIRM THAT I HAD A FULL AS I HAD JUST PASSED MY TEST AND HAD SENT PROVISIONAL OFF TO DVLA SO THE GARAGE NEEDED CONFIRMATION THAT I DID HAVE A FULL. I ALSO HAD A SPEEDING FINE ON THIS FULL LICENCE A COUPLE OF YEARS AFTER PASSING THE TEST,SURLEY THIS WOULD HAVE BEEN PICKED UP BY THE LAW IF DRIVING ON A PROVISIONAL AS THIS WOULD HAVE BEEN MORE SERIOUS. DO YOU THINK I HAVE A CASE, AS DVLA WONT BUDGE AND SAY I NEED TO RETAKE MY TEST.THANK YOU ,CRAIG MARINER.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

What exactly would you like to know?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i want to know if i have a good enough case with all the proof in black and white to take dvl a to court. i have proof i passed my test and proof i purchased a car on hp within 3 weeks of passing,proof from the garage and fiat auto finance that i had a full licence,proof that i leased a van for 4 years,all of this requires a full licence by law. dvl a are saying i must retake my test ,i don't see why i should as its their mistake,i should never ever of had to get this proof. how can they go on denying this ,As they are saying i only have a provisional they must have lied to fiat finance and fiat finance must have lied to the garage where bought the car ,I also worked for Avis car rentals ,although i have no paper work to prove this i do have 2 witnesses that worked with me and willing to swear on oath that i had a full licence.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry for the delay. I'm having connection issues.

When did you pass your test?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello, 17th August 2000.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry I'm not quite clear whats happened here.
Are they saying its been revoked because you didn't apply for a full?

How could they have lost the original?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes,thats exactly what they're saying,even after all the proof iv'e sent them ,I have written to Simon Tse the executive ,they say that the only way i can prove it is to send the counterfoil part ,but they know i haven't got that bit. They have no record of me what so ever ,I thought it was there responsibility to keep our records safe.I think its against my human rights to make me take my test again. Craig.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, can we just narrow this down?

They are saying that they have revoked it because you never applied for the full licence?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes ,but i sent it to them soon after passing,then on the 08/09/2000 it was confirmed by them that they had received it to be updated to a full through a fax by Fiat Auto Financial services,ref no XXXXXXXXXXX

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Did you ever get the full licence? They are often losing documents.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

YES.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It is for them to keep their records safe as they are data controllers under the DPA.

However, it is not a breach of human rights to remove your licence.  You do not have a human right to drive.   It is a privilege not a right.  It is a right that you have earned by passing the test so there are other options.

That said, just because they have lost the records does not mean they will presume you were licenced.   They will presume you were not unless you can convince them you were or a court overturns their decision.

You could complain to the information commissioner as they are data controllers but it doesnt really achieve the end you want.

If the DVLA will not revisit their decision then you can appeal that to the magistrates court.  It is an odd appeal in fairness.  But you can appeal any decision of the DVLA.   Having an automatic right of appeal though is not the same thing as having a good chance of appeal.  You will have to convince them that you were licenced.   You do have some evidence to support that though.

If that fails though you could consider a judicial review but that will be expensive.

In fairness though, I do think there is a judicial review argument here if they are refusing to consider any other evidence than the type they arbitrarily demand.

Hope this helps.   
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 64137
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and 3 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice