Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I work for the NHS as a Health care Assistant, My partner,is

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23887
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

I work for the NHS as a Health care Assistant, My partner,is on job seekers allowance. he get his Stamp paid only, and he get no money for for food or any other, because I am living with him so I pay the rent and the council tax for the two of ass I get around 1, 400 a month to pay the council the rent and tax for the tow of ass, this is not faire. hi should have some money that is not provided by mi and I do not now what to do, his becoming diprese, and an well, and I am was thinking that hi is filing undignified and shamed to be living of me. what do I do
thank you XXXXX

 

Optional Information:
What have you tried so far?: I have bean told by the tax office that I earn to sufficient for the two of us

Submitted: 250 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied250 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

What would you like to know?

Customer replied250 days and 13 hours ago.

my partner had no work for five years, hi is English,and hi is 55 years old, and I am 43 year old and I am Spanish, is hi not entitled to receive some money, a minimal, it humiliating for him, even if we are just managing


thank you


L Martin

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied250 days and 13 hours ago.

So what is your question?

Customer replied250 days and 13 hours ago.


Is hi not entitled to orther benifet or me for havin to soport him ?

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied250 days and 12 hours ago.

If he lives with you as a partner and you share finances then unfortunately it is unlikely that he would be eligible for a means tested benefit.

I'm afraid your income will be included in his assessment and you are earning just over the hurdle

If you disagree you can appeal but those are the rules I'm afraid

Sorry but that's your position.

Customer replied250 days and 4 hours ago.


No thank you !

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied250 days and 4 hours ago.

sorry, but I'm afraid that I'm not going any further with this since you have left a negative rating.

Customer replied250 days and 4 hours ago.


Its ok you cant help, but thank you,I wonted to now if I was intital to clame something .

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied250 days and 3 hours ago.

Sorry but since you have left poor service rating I'm not going to be carrying on

 
Tweet

7 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
The Conveyances (written in 1963) relating to both mine & my 5/11/2013
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
222 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan