How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6263
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 43 years old and born in Canada. My mother is British

Customer Question

I am 43 years old and born in Canada. My mother is British and has a landed immigrant status in Canada.
My mother still travels with her British passport. Is that enough information in order to proceed with my request

Thanking you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Sorry, what is your actual question?

Does it relate to your eligibility for UK citizenship?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Oups....Sorry... It relate to my elibility for UK citizenship


 


Jean-Paul

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


One more...If i am elgible to Birtish Citizenship....how easy and how long will it takes....


 


Jean-Paul

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi Sean-Paul,

What nationality was your father?

Was your mother british by birth?

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


My father Was born in Canada and my mother was born in Didcat England on the 13/04/1947, she moved to Canada with her parents, both were british citizens , when she was 10 years old. Her parents became canadian citizen but my mother kept her British Citizenship, she has the landed immigrant status in Canada


 

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks for your patience.


Before 1983 British Mothers were not permitted to pass on their British Citizenship to their children that were born outside the UK.

The British Nationality Act 1981 gave them this right, but for person born outside the UK to British mothers but non-UK fathers before 1983 they have to register first as UK citizens.

You will see from the following link that what I have said above is confirmed and as also provide you with information on how to apply:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/britishcitizenship/informationleaflets/bnchapters/bn13.pdf?view=Binary

The processing times vary wildly but I understand that it generally takes around 8 weeks to have this processed assuming that you provide the necessary supporting documentation and complete the application form correctly.


Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6263
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Greetings


The addrress you provided me doesn't work....


http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/britishcitizenship/informationleaflets/bnchapters/bn13.pdf?view=Binary


Thanking you


jean-paul

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

The address does work when I use it.

Try clicking on "INFORMATION ABOUT
REGISTRATION AS A BRITISH
CITIZEN BY CERTAIN PEOPLE BORN
BEFORE 1983 TO BRITISH MOTHERS " on the following link to get it:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/britishcitizenship/informationleaflets/


Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Greetings

Sorry for the delay....busy working away from home

Try to resume my querry in one short mail...

Thanking you

 

 

Greetings from Canada My name isXXXXX I was born in Canada on 1969/07/06. I am an engineer with a naval architecture background. My mother is a British citizen, who was born in England on 1947/04/17. Both of her parents were British citizens who served their contry during the war. They moved to Canada in 1956. My grand-parents passed away a few years ago. My mother has a Canadian permanent resident card NO:XXXX-XXXX and travels with her British passport NO:XXXXXXXXX . Could you tell me at first "glance" if i would be eligible to acquire the British citizenship Thanking you XXXX-XXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXXX
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I think I have answered your question above?

Tom

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice