How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas , Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7374
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Will I be able to get in to the UK on a student visa with a

Customer Question

Will I be able to get in to the UK on a student visa with a conviction? It was for possession, minor, but my case was just heard today and I have already begun to travel to the UK.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.

It depends on the UK Border Agency, so no yes or no answer. You may wish to declare the conviction to them.

All the best
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I'm sorry but I think I'm going to need a little more assistance than that. I'm in Europe at the moment, my possession charge was minor and I did not apply for a visa before I left. Will I be turned away at the border? What is the best course of action for me to ensure that I have the best chance of getting in to the UK?
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for your patience.

If you are a national of a country which operates a visa waiver program with the UK so that you do not need to apply for a visa before you travel then you would be asked upon arrival whether you have any convictions. If you do not disclose the offence and they are aware of it then you would be refused entry and returned home. They would then refuse any further visa applications you made unless they were based on a family relationship where human rights apply.

The best course of action would be to disclose the offence. You can do this under the visa waiver program if you are asked. If you are not asked then you are fine.

If you disclose it then the UKBA may reject you. If I were you that would be too much of a risk to take and therefore I would apply for a visa to the UK before I travel. In the visa application forms I would disclose the offence and mitigate it by submitting a sworn statement confirming the offence explaining any understabndable reasons behind it, perhaps you were stressed/under pressure/not yourself. Give details of any rehabilitation and also get persons of authority to submit a number of character references.

If you do this you would have a much better chance of getting in.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7374
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you very much Tom. I am from Australia, so just to clarify, declare if they ask and provide a sworn statement. Is there anything else that will improve my chances? Many thanks
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Declare if you are entering under the visa waiver program, which they probably will.

If not entering under the VWP and applying before travel then disclose on the forms (where you are certainly asked) and mitigate it by swearing a statement and getting character reference.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Kind regards,


JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J


    Satisfied Customers:

    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J


    Satisfied Customers:

    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • Clare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    family solictor with 25 years experience
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor