Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I�m a landlord. Issued rental increase notice. the tenant

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23793
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

I�m a landlord. Issued rental increase notice. the tenant is in default even not taking the rent increase. Issued section 8 notice. Applied court for possession. the tenant argued she didn't received the rental increase notice even though her benefit decision notice from the council shows the increased rent. The court adjourned to me produce evidence of sending the rental increase notice. I think it's a perjury of the defendant, it is? Can I produce this as a evidence that she reviced the rental increase notice and acted upon it, that�s why council produce new benefit desicon notice. Is it adequate? The Judge mentioned to both parties that even if the rental increase notice had not been issued, i can ask for the repossession because she is more than 8 weeks default according to the original tenancy agreement. And a hearing is scheduled for next week. What to do now? Do I need to apply for a change of direction or wait until the hearing and ask the judge for repossession without taking account of the rental increase? Any other approach and advice please.

Submitted: 238 days and 21 hours ago via InBrief.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 238 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

Do you have evidence of sending?

Customer replied 238 days and 21 hours ago.


i don't have a recorded delivery receipt but recorded delivery number and as I mentioned the council send me a copy of her benefit decision notice taking account to the new rent. This shows that she received the rental increase notice and gave it to council. is that enough? how she can argue that she didn't received when she acted upon the contents. what is called in legal terms, how i can explain to the judge?

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 238 days and 21 hours ago.

It doesn't prove it incontrovertibly but it does give rise to an inference and you should certainly produce it but its not what the court has directed that you do.

If you cannot produce a receipt though then there's no way around that. You could ask the post office if they could confirm that something was sent using the recorded delivery number and to what address.

Failing that you will have to rely on the benefits increase which is helpful and you only have to get over the civil burden of proof.

That said, even if the increase falls away though, your claim for repossession will not be defeated because ground 8 is a mandatory ground so this is relatively risk free for you.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and I can answer your related questions.


 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
244 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC