Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Do US Trademarks provide any protection in the UK?

 

Customer Question

Do US Trademarks provide any protection in the UK?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United Kingdom

Already Tried:
I own a US Trademark & have been approached from a distributor in the UK. Does my trademark stop them from creating their own products in the UK?

Submitted: 273 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied273 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello,

Unless you have also registered in the UK, you would not be protected as such but you may lodge a claim for passing off against the UK distributor if your products have been in the market for a long time and the UK distributor by making similar products to yours will miselead the public into believing that his products are yours.

Registering your trademark in the UK would be highly recommended.

Hope this helps

Customer replied273 days and 21 hours ago.


We are a clothing company & have owned the trademark "Living like a Pirate" in the US since 2009. I have been approached by a person in UK to license the products to him. We produce the product by applying heat transfers & i would like to offer to sell him the transfers as an easy way to start. He will pay upfront. My concerns are him producing good quality products & keeping him from making knock offs. I understand that if he wanted to make knock offs now I would have a hard time stopping him because we are a small company. Any suggestions?


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied273 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you.

I suggest you enter into a written Licence Agreement with him which sets out his rights and responsibilities so that there is no issue later on about him producing knock offs or infringing your trademarks.

You may put in a clause in the Agreement to the effect that he will pay liquidated damages of a specified sum of money of he infringes the terms of the licence agreement.

Hope this helps. Please leave feedback

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 89.8 %
Accepts: 1639
Answered: 8/21/2012

Experience: English Solicitor with over 10 years legal experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
The Conveyances (written in 1963) relating to both mine & my 5/11/2013
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan