Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A young man I know who has dyslexia was found guilty about

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23886
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

A young man I know who has dyslexia was found guilty about 11 years ago when he was 18 of exposing himself and of voyeurism. At no time did he have any contact with the girls and women concerned. He was sentenced to 12 months in prison, which he served with no problem. Since he came out of prison he has been constantly harassed by the local police who seem to think that any similar crime in the area can be put down to him, pestering him even when it turned out that the he did not match the descriptions of the offenders. As far as I know, during all this time, he has kept out of trouble. He has had three relationships with older women with young children and each time Social Services workers have managed to break up the relationship because of their "fears" that he would molest the children or be guilty of rape. In the last relationship his girlfriend became pregnant and their son was born last January. Since before that time they have lived together. He has been quite open with his girlfriend about his past police record, but her mother has never seemed happy about it. A combination of the police, social workers and representatives of a group called "Jigsaw" has now forced him to leave the home he has shared with his son and his mother. The reason the Social Services people give is something along the lines that rapists almost always start off by being voyeurs (they do not seem to appreciate the logical fallacy that that does not mean that nearly all voyeurs become rapists). They threatened to take the baby away if his father continued to live in the same house. Why they have allowed him to stay their for seven months after the baby's birth is beyond me.

To me, the behaviour of the police and other authorities in this matter has been intolerable. I accept that they have their job to do, but in my opinion they have subjected the poor man to inexcusable and constant harassment, even persecution, over the ten years since he left prison during which time he has not been guilty of any offence and seemed to all family members to have learned his lesson. It seems now that he will never be allowed to have a normal family life with children of his own. All this because of some stupid mistakes when he was a teenager who had had a difficult childhood and school life because of his dyslexia. Unfortunately, he seems unable to stand up for himself.

What advice can you give? He has served his time and will shortly be coming off the so-called sex offenders register. Does he have any case in law in respect of the harassment (and worse) to which he has been subjected?

J. Sharp

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales
What have you tried so far?: I have just looked up various points (e.g. the subject of the sex offenders register) on the internet.

Submitted: 275 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied275 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

If he was sentenced 11 years ago then it could not have been for voyeurism as that was no offence then and he did not get 12 months for exposure. People used to get bind overs for that.

Do you know what the offences were?

Customer replied275 days and 15 hours ago.

I have given you the facts as I know them. The main charge was exposure (unfortunately one of the women concerned was a police officer!). It is possible that the police accused him of other crimes that he did not confess to. I should have mentioned that his psychiatrist gave as his opinion that it was very unlikely he would ever commit rape.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied275 days and 15 hours ago.

I'm really sorry but it just plain could not have been those offences only. It might be that he is not clear what he was charged with or more particularly sentenced for. That does happen quite regularly.

In any event though, I'm really sorry but this is not harassment. Harassment refers to unlawful conduct. This is just targeting as the law allows them to do.

He is subject to the sex offenders register as he could not have been if he were sentenced for exposure alone before 2003 as it was not a sexual offence then but a matter under the vagrancy act. The register allows the police to monitor its signatures. One of the main purposes of the register is to use the information contained to investigate other crimes.

In relation to the conduct of social workers, its fair to say that they are not usually helpful to harmonious family life. However, they are free to do this. In fairness, where a person subject to the sex offenders register is in close proximity with young children then it is likely that their child protection policies are engaged sufficiently to need to investigate. Investigations do put strain on relationships.

For what its worth, it is fair to say that some sexual offences are over sentenced. A man should not be signing the sex offenders register for five years for trying to kiss somebody in a nightclub. However, those sexual offences do not usually lead to 12 months custody for an 18 year old on what seems to be a first offence and before all the sentencing reforms increased custodial sentences for sex offenders.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and I can answer your related questions.

Customer replied275 days and 14 hours ago.

Thanks. I shall have to make further enquiries about the (possibly alleged) offences.


 


On the question of "targeting", how long can this continue? I thought sex offenders registration ceased after 10 years. And is it equitable that the young man at present has no prospect of having a normal family life with his own children?

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied275 days and 14 hours ago.

Sometimes people are only placed on the register for five years.

If he was on the register for ten then he will obviously be removed thereafter.

Police targeting can continue for life though at least in principle. Obviously it is always subject to reasonableness tests and it becomes less reasonable as time goes on without incident.

I cant comment on fairness. The issue isn't really fairness anyway but law. Art 8 is in place allowing him to marry and found a family but the problem here is that Art 8 is a right capable of derogation and child protection concerns would be good grounds. It would be harder to interfere if they were his own children as its harder to remove actual biological children without grounds beyond suspicion. But if he has relationships with women that bring him into close proximity with their children then I'm afraid I cannot imagine that a Court would accept that social services are not reasonably entitled to be concerned.

Customer replied275 days and 14 hours ago.

But there have never been any grounds for even suspecting him of paedophilia. The phrase " category error" comes to mind.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied275 days and 14 hours ago.

No, but the issue is sexual offences generally give rise to concern. It may not give rise to grounds to remove the children but it something they can't just ignore.

It will be my pleasure to continue with this but please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 23886
Answered: 8/19/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied275 days and 14 hours ago.


What (as I think was the case) there was a threat was to remove the child if he remained in the home?

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied275 days and 14 hours ago.

Not sure what you mean?

If you mean that they told the mother that if he was not excluded they would remove the children then that is a fairly common threat. Sometimes they are able to act upon it and sometimes not.

Usually though they just want a person removed short term while they consider the risk and their view generally speaking is that a responsible mother would want that to happen. That doesn't involve making any long term decisions but it does make the situation safe short term.

In fairness, I think from your first post that some of the victims of the offences may have been under 18.

Customer replied275 days and 13 hours ago.

Yes, that is what I meant.


I think some of the girls to whom he exposed himself were probably under 18. But that does not mean he is a paedophile. I agree that indecent exposure isn't normal behaviour, but there is a thin dividing line between voyeurism and the normal desire for teenage boys (and older men) to look at girls.


 


I agree that social services are justified in being concerned – within reason (I really think that they are going over the top because of past highly-publicised failures to protect children in spite of clear warning signs). From what you say, however, the police and social services can do almost what they choose to prevent him having any contact with young children (even his own), even though all the evidence (including psychiatric reports) indicates that he poses no danger to them. Has he no recourse whatever – which is really the point of my question?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied275 days and 13 hours ago.

It does give rise to child protection concerns.

Technically anybody who commits a sexual offence upon anybody under 18 is a peadophile.

They can do what is reasonable and proportionate to the risk. While he is still subject to the register it would be a bit difficult to argue they are not reasonably entitled to act.

Of course they are going over the top. The whole of society is. As with domestic violence and racism and some other politically driven topics, our father's generation did not take them seriously enough so we have to go WAY over the top in the other direction for a short time until the madness passes. One excess breeds another in this world.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 23886
Answered: 8/19/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied275 days and 13 hours ago.


I have just been in touch with the young man's aunt. She went to the police station with him and saw the charge sheet. The charge was indecent exposure. She also said that there were no girls under 18 concerned. It doesn't make sense.


 


You say "While he is still subject to the register" – what when the 10-year term expires (apparently in October)? His aunt thinks it should have been 5 years anyway.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied275 days and 13 hours ago.

But was that what he pleaded to? There was an offence of indecent exposure under the old law but it wasn't used very much and it didn't lead to 12 months custody and certainly not for 18 year olds on first offences.

 

Unless, of course, it was a more recent matter? I still wouldn't expect 12 months custody.

 

Do you know what the legislation was? Before 2003 it should have been S4 Vagrancy Act most likely which you'll find here

 

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/Geo4/5/83/section/4

Jomo197241140.3997924768

Customer replied275 days and 12 hours ago.


FOR JOMO19


 


No, it was certainly when he was 18, and he is 28 now. As I have said, there have been no further offences, although several that the police have tried to pin on him (he has had alibis; on one occasion the offender had been described as having red hair: our young man is bald!).


 


Does the 10-year (register) period start from the date of the offence or when the person comes out of prison?

Customer replied272 days and 4 hours ago.

How can that be correct when the age of consent is now 16?

,

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied272 days and 3 hours ago.

Its always been 16.

But its an aggravating feature if the complainants are under 18.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 23886
Answered: 8/22/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied271 days and 16 hours ago.


How can it be "technically " paedophilia if the victim is above the age of consent? "Aggravating feature" implies at least a degree of subjectivity, of which, it seems to me, there has been far too much shown by the "authorities" in this case.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied271 days and 16 hours ago.

Yes I agree. But that's the state if affairs at the moment. What you are really saying is that you disagree with their position which may well be right as we are paranoid on the point. That is not the same thing as acting unlawfully though.

Customer replied271 days and 16 hours ago.


Just a couple of final points. Firstly, when does the 10-year (register) period start: from the date of the offence, the date of conviction, or when the person comes out of prison? I have asked this before.


 


Secondly, when the 10-year period has expired, is the slate wiped clean, as it were, or is the man likely to be constantly pestered by the police?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied271 days and 10 hours ago.

1 It runs from the date of release.

2 No. They can renew it under the new rules. If they do not then all that will mean is he is no longer subject to requirements but it doesn't mean they cannot target him I'm afraid.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 23886
Answered: 8/23/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
The Conveyances (written in 1963) relating to both mine & my 5/11/2013
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
168 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan