Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am the respondent the employment tribunal hearing on Thursday

 
Michael Holly's Avatar
  • Answered by:Michael Holly
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4905
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you this has allowed me to get things a little more in perspective before...
Positive
thanks excellent information
Positive
Michael told me the painfull truth, which I much appreciate
Positive
solid answer
Positive
fair play
Positive
excellent
Positive
thanks for the response it comfirmed what i thiught
Positive
thank you
Positive
in a word excellent

Customer Question

I am the respondent the employment tribunal hearing on Thursday was cancelled bay the court on Wednesday afternoon due to not being able to facilitate the hearing can I claim any form of compensation for this from the court? I had to pay a barrister and solicitor for 2 days attendance in advance will I have to pay them additional fees when the hearing is rearranged?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Submitted: 241 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £47
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 241 days and 15 hours ago.

You cannot claim from the tribunal if a hearing is relished because a hearing is only ever provisionally set down to avoid such claims.As such there is no guarantee with any court date that the hearing will go ahead on that date

The good news is that the advance fees you paid the solicitor and barrister were for attendance at the hearing so you should not be asked for more in relation to the rearranged hearing

I hope this clarifies the position

Best wishes

 

Yours sincerely

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 4905
Answered: 8/19/2012

Experience: I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
213 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC