Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

May a law firm act as a proxy for a client to fulfill the following

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 915
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

May a law firm act as a proxy for a client to fulfill the following legal requirement:
"An application must—

(b) specify an address in the United Kingdom at which a document issued under this Act may be served on the applicant"

Submitted: 275 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: 200 kr
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied275 days and 19 hours ago.


Buachaill :

1. Yes, there is no difficulty with giving the address of a solicitor in the UK where documents may be served. This is done in many instances, including in legal actions. It is perfectly OK, as the law accepts that a solicitor can act as agent of a client for the service of notices or documents in the UK. The solicitor does not act as proxy but acts as agent of the person concerned. If you have any further particular query, I will be happy to help.

Buachaill :

Please RATE the answer positively. Failure to rate means the money you have deposited remains with the website and the Expert does not get paid. So please RATE the Answer positively.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 915
Answered: 8/18/2012

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
The Conveyances (written in 1963) relating to both mine & my 5/11/2013
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan