How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7434
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A retired elderly widowed Japanese lady wishes to join her

This answer was rated:

A retired elderly widowed Japanese lady wishes to join her daughter and British son in law in UK. Her and their principal reason for this is because she is very lonely and they do not wish to uprroy and emigrate to Japan. She wishes to move all her assets to UK. They have been told that unless she is too ill to look after herself she would not be eligible to come to the UK as a permanent resident. Do you agree that this is the case and do you have any suggestions st to how they should proceed?I would be grateful for your advice.

Thanks for your question.

The rules are strict in this regard.

Elderly dependent parets who are not themselves UK citizens must apply under the Adult Dependent Relatives category:-

You will see from the above link that a person is only eligible to apply if they need long term personal care and that either there is no relative there that can provide it or the care if not avialable or affordable where she is.

If there is a relative there that can provide the care then she does not qualify. If care is available and affordable then she does not qualify either.

Addtitionally she would also have to show that she can accomodate and support herself in the UK with her sponosr (ie. son) so that no public funds would need to be claimed. On this basis it would appear that she does not qualify to apply under this head.

It would appear the advisor is correct and that she does not qualify to apply. The only other avenue would be a discretionary application outside the immigration rules or to apply under the above and hope to get a decision on appeal. She would have to instruct a good UK solicitors and spend some money on legal fees and, in all honesty, it's a bit of a long shot.

Sorry it coudl not be better news.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,

Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank you , a pity it does not look promising.

You're welcome. I'm afraid not.


Related UK Law Questions