Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

what can be done if i can prove only 1 out of 10 assault reported

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23779
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

what can be done if i can prove only 1 out of 10 assault reported by my wife under non-molestation order is true?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
solicitor / online search

Submitted: 245 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 245 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer replied 245 days and 6 hours ago.

FOR JOMO1972, My wife has served me non-mol order, though i dont want to do anything with her and absolutely welcome the fact that i dont have to be in contact with her at all, i miss my son who is 5. Under her application she has explained 10 situations where i assaulted her but they all cannot be proved except for 1, since she didnt goto doctor to get herself checked. now can i get the non-mol order revoked by judge

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 245 days and 6 hours ago.

OK.

If this was an ex parte application then there should be a date set down for consideration of the full order usually about 3 weeks in advance. You can attend on that date and make your points.

However, it will be a complete waste of time to seek revocation of the order. Not that there are not other things you can do but revocation of the order will not happen here.

You can get CRIS reports from the Chief Constable if the Court directs it but thats not going to happen here. Even if the other 9 points complained of are disregarded, if there has been one incident then there are grounds for a non molestation order.

What you can do though is ask for revocation and offer the Court undertakings. Often that is accepted now as the family courts are actually fairly well aware of the fact that some applicants are manipulative.

Also, this will not prevent you having contact with the child. I realise that will be her game here but it will not work. Just get a contact order and she will not be able to use this as an excuse to deny your child access to his father.

All of that said, I am primarily a criminal lawyer and you may want to consider this. If this young lady is likely to make allegations to the police about you of a false or exaggerate nature then it doesn't really matter whether the non molestation order is in place or not. At least if you are charged with breach of a non molestation order rather than common assault you can elect trial by Jury rather than Magistrates who are much more likely to acquit if they think she is a manipulator.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and then I will continue with this for free.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 23779
Answered: 8/12/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 245 days and 6 hours ago.

I cannot understand your below statement can you please explain, considering she has filed for domestic assault and then she went for non-mol order?

>>
If this young lady is likely to make allegations to the police about you of a false or exaggerate nature then it doesn't really matter whether the non molestation order is in place or not. At least if you are charged with breach of a non molestation order rather than common assault you can elect trial by Jury rather than Magistrates who are much more likely to acquit if they think she is a manipulator.
>>

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 245 days and 6 hours ago.

Not sure what you mean?

I'm not sure how to make it any clearer?

I will be delighted to continue with this but please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above.

Customer replied 245 days and 6 hours ago.

FORJomo1972, i have just rated, if that helps. Sorry for delay.
What i mean is that my wife has has filed for domestic assault and then she went for non-mol order, so police are yet to call me for interview, but i know from her non-mol order statement that she has filed for domestic assault.
So my question is:

-Can you please explain your below statement?

>>
If this young lady is likely to make allegations to the police about you of a false or exaggerate nature then it doesn't really matter whether the non molestation order is in place or not. At least if you are charged with breach of a non molestation order rather than common assault you can elect trial by Jury rather than Magistrates who are much more likely to acquit if they think she is a manipulator.
>>

2. I have also received the application she has done for Residence order and prohibited steps order for stoping me to take my child away, i have threaten her to take the child away before but never meant seriously and she has no prove that i have threaten her. Does Child CONTACT Order forms a part of Residence order and prohibited steps order ?

3, What should I do to protect myself against police when called for interview for domestic asssault? Since i know she only has prove for 1 assault?

Customer replied 245 days and 6 hours ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer.
The reply i received was incomplete, the barrister forced me to select "OK Service" before she will replied further, and after forcefully selecting "OK Service" i have not got her reply.

My question is:
FORJomo1972, i have just rated, if that helps. Sorry for delay.
What i mean is that my wife has has filed for domestic assault and then she went for non-mol order, so police are yet to call me for interview, but i know from her non-mol order statement that she has filed for domestic assault.
So my question is:

-Can you please explain your below statement?

>>
If this young lady is likely to make allegations to the police about you of a false or exaggerate nature then it doesn't really matter whether the non molestation order is in place or not. At least if you are charged with breach of a non molestation order rather than common assault you can elect trial by Jury rather than Magistrates who are much more likely to acquit if they think she is a manipulator.
>>

2. I have also received the application she has done for Residence order and prohibited steps order for stoping me to take my child away, i have threaten her to take the child away before but never meant seriously and she has no prove that i have threaten her. Does Child CONTACT Order forms a part of Residence order and prohibited steps order ?

3, What should I do to protect myself against police when called for interview for domestic asssault? Since i know she only has prove for 1 assault?

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 245 days and 6 hours ago.


1 I can give you further information on this point but I'm not sure what you don't understand?

2 Thats not really my area I'm afraid and it wasn't in your original post. I probably wouldn't have answered this if it had been as its not my area. You can get a contact order though despite that.

3 There is no way of preventing her making allegations. The way to protect yourself is to make sure you are never alone with her and do not have any direct contact. Then it becomes harder for her to make false allegations. At least if the allegation is breach of a non molestation order then you will have the protection of a jury trial available rather than a magistrates court one.

Customer replied 245 days and 6 hours ago.

"Thats not really my area I'm afraid" this doesnt help me at all. need my money back

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 245 days and 6 hours ago.

Opting out since you have left a negative rating.

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 243 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi
The fact that you admit one out of the 10 assaults is enough to entitle your ex to a non -molestation order and the fact that you admit that you threatened to take the child means that she is entitled to a Prohibited Steps Order and quite possible a Residence Order of she has always had the day to day care of the child.
You will be able to ask the Court for a Contact Order at the same time as the Residence Order is dealt with.
If you are arrested on the assault charges ask for the duty solicitor and do NOT attend an interview without representation
Claire

Customer replied 236 days and 21 hours ago.

my stbx refused my undertaking so i will be filing for cross application for non-mol, i will use harrasment against me and my girlfriend. We filed for harrassment case against her in police, maybe that gives me an edge. i also want shared custody , what are thr possibility of me winning cross application?


 


 

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 236 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi
How has she harassed you?
Claire

Customer replied 236 days and 19 hours ago.

she made numerous phone calls to my mistress from from un-identified number etc my girfriend was very distress and sad, she has been wanting to get my girlfriend sacked and all

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 236 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi
Frankly given the fact that you admit that one of the allegations is true then I am not surprised that she will not accept your Undertaking - she has no need to do so.
The phone calls are unlikely to be sufficient to get you a cross order unless she is continuing to make them and you can prove it.
So far as shared residence is concerned if your ex has always been the day to day carer of the child then this is what is likely to continue and you should concentrate on getting as much contact as possible rather than going straight for shared residence
Claire

Customer replied 236 days and 18 hours ago.

well I have mentioned in my response that she is unpredictable and i have police complain number against her, she did domestic violence complain against me but police hasnt done anything till now, as they belive it may be tit for tat. which is in my favour, my mistress will also provide her statement in my favour, so i will file for cross applicatoin. i have portyared y STBX as unpredictable, person harrassing me and i am scared of her, this was the only way to get that bitch off me.

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 236 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi
I wish you good luck with that - but it certainly will not lift the order against you; is unlikely to assist in your application for contact; and will probably be dealt with by way of Undertakings
Claire

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
235 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC