Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

we recieved a letter yesterday from the council asking us to

 

Customer Question

we recieved a letter yesterday from the council asking us to attend an interview under caution . i then stupidly realised i didnt inform them my patrner is working this really is genuine it is a total oversight as im so busy.i work in a school and if this goes ahead and we are done for fraud i will lose my job . i have the money which they have overpaid could i just pay it plead to them notto take it any further ? i really have made a huge mistake but have not purposly committed fraud pleas help !

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
ive only tried this i am going to go tomorrow to the council tax office to see if i can do anything but the letter is in my partners nameand im wondering if theywill talk to me i will do anything

Submitted: 275 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Smith replied 275 days and 23 hours ago.


XXXXXX XXXXX :

Hi there. Thanks for your question, I will help you with this.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Presumably, the purpose of the councils investigation is to understand what the position with your husband is, and then to conclude whether or not there was a deliberate attempt to claim benefits unlawfully.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Whether or not the council would conclude there was a deliberate attempt to defraud them depends upon your explanations offered to them.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Sometimes, the best approach can be to plead ignorance, and explained it was a genuine mistake.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

If the council accepts that be the case, then a prosecution does not necessarily have to follow.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

However, the converse is true, in just because it was a genuine mistake, does not necessarily mean that prosecution will not follow.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Therefore, I cannot say with any real certainty what the local authority is likely to do. This is a matter which they will consult as appropriate with the Crown Prosecution Service, if they believe that there has been unlawful claiming of benefits, and a decision then taken.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

At the outset, it might help if you were prepared to offer to pay back any monies wrongfully claimed, and to do so immediately, if possible.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Does this assist?

Customer :

yes a while ago my partner was out of work i was the only one working and he went to claim benefits he claimed for council tax benefit and everything was fine. but he then started work and we just totally genuinly forgot to tell them about this so in there eyes we have committed fraud but yes we have on paper i suppose but not intensionally.so your saying if i go in tomorrow and plead eith them and pay the money they might be ok .

i feel they might make an example out of us i am so worried as if they go ahead with this then i will lose my job and my 7yr old son goes to my school so if its in the paper it would be truely awful for us and im not a deliberate fraudster

Customer :
XXXXXX XXXXX :

If you were not claiming anything, then isn't this down to your husband exclusively? Shouldn't he have informed them, not you?

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Why rate poor service?

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I am trying to answer your question.

Expert TypeDaniel Smith
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 2792
Answered: 8/12/2012

Experience: JustAnswer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 275 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

I see you have left a poor service rating for my colleague. Perhaps I can help.

What is the sum of the overpayment roughly? In fact, if the council accept that the overpayment was an honest mistake then there CANNOT be a prosecution as they have to prove dishonesty.

Also, there is an offence committing if you live with a person fraudulently claiming with knowledge of their position.

 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
72 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan