Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Thank you for a prompt and informative reply to my previous

 
Law Denning's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Denning
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3934
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick, precise, helpful used clear English.
Positive
Honest appraisal of the situation. Helped me address how I proceed with the...
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Considerate, prompt and good answer. May need to come back after some research
Positive
Very attentive to the detail in my complicated request and helpfully spoy-on...
Positive
Excellent, clear and concise replies. Thank you.
Positive
Satisfied
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
answered inmitial question satisfactorily ut no answer to final question??...

Customer Question

Thank you for a prompt and informative reply to my previous question.

Still keeping with the same subject - the 95 Leaseholders pay an annual fee of £125.00 to the Freeholder and have been doing this for the last 13 years.

My question to you is what are the Freeholders responsibilities as far as upkeep of the property and fair wear and tear is concerned.

John

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Nothing so far, you are my first port of call

Submitted: 282 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £47
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied282 days and 13 hours ago.

I am not at my PC at the moment as I am travelling home from the office but will get back to you asap.

Customer replied282 days and 13 hours ago.

Okay, thank you for keeping me informed

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied282 days and 12 hours ago.



Hello again. As it is weekend and we are all
human beings I will be on and off-line all weekend so please bear with me.

Usually, the liabilities of the freeholder
are stated in the lease under landlords covenants. There may be a schedule of
the services which they supply.



Wear and tear of common parts is usually the
freeholder's responsibility and in each flat are the leaseholders
responsibility.



With regard to maintenance of the building
once again, it is necessary to study the lease. Sometimes leaseholders are
responsible for their bit of the structure perhaps with a contribution towards
the roof of which everyone gets the benefit. Sometimes the structure is
entirely the freeholder's responsibility.



Repairs to the structure are done by the
freeholder usually paid from the service charge. Sometimes there is a sinking
fund to pay for extra ordinary items and sometimes extra ordinary items will be
divided amongst all the leaseholders in which case the landlord must serve a
section 20 notice advising the leaseholders of the extra ordinary spend to
which they are being asked to contribute.



In a nutshell, there is no hard and fast rule
and it is necessary to study the lease.





Can I help further?

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 3934
Answered: 8/10/2012

Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied282 days and 12 hours ago.

Brilliant - a very clear and concise answer. Once again, thank you and I hope you have a great weekend.

 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
The Conveyances (written in 1963) relating to both mine & my 5/11/2013
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
83 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan