Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My neighbour has just installed 2 survelliance cameras outside

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23762
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

My neighbour has just installed 2 survelliance cameras outside his house, one faces the side and my drive and car is in view, the other faces the public walkway and carriageway, does this need planning, my permission and if he's filming me coming and going, is that not against my human rights??? What can i do about it???

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Nothing yet

Submitted: 244 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 244 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

Does it point into any of your windows?

Customer replied 244 days and 3 hours ago.

No, it doesn't point to house windows.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 244 days and 3 hours ago.

I am sorry but you are going to struggle to take action over that.


The law upon privacy in the UK is still quite limited.

Its fair to say that the private citizen has a good deal of protection against State surveillance. Both the police and the local Councils and other emanations of the State need Court authorities before they can conduct surveillance upon a target and that is not usually given lightly. But the private individual or company is free to erect CCTV cameras almost to their heart's content.

If a CCTV camera captures a person doing something really private - e.g using a bathroom - then there may be an offence of voyeurism. Unless it goes that far there are very few limits upon their freedom to do so.

There is suggestion that the Human Rights legislation may develop in this direction but it has not really happened yet. The HRA regulates the relationship between the State and the citizen. It does not usually become involved in disputes between two citizens and the Courts are reluctant to extend this jurisdiction.

As a general rule in the UK there needs to be a relationship of confidence between the party who's privacy is invaded and the invader before there is any cause of action. If there is none then any person is free to take photographs of any other with or without consent. The case of Douglas v Hello! did seem to suggest that the Court of Appeal accepted that the HRA could be used to underpin a freestanding right of privacy. However, the later case of Wainwright v Home Office was a decision of the House of Lords in which it was held that there is no general tort of privacy. There have been other cases that have undermined Wainwright but they have generally involved the police or the local Council. Its much harder to apply this to the private individual.

The only other alternative is to argue that is a harassment. You would have to show that all cameras point at your house and no other to get over the hurdle of harassment though. Harassment usually involves a commission. Just watching alone would not normally be sufficient. If you were singled out then that might be an argument. The police probably won't be interested though. You would have to go to a county court and there would be cost in that.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and then I will continue with this for free.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 23763
Answered: 8/10/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
99 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC