Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

on 2nd of august i parked my car in a ldk sercurity group

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23794
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

on 2nd of august i parked my car in a ldk sercurity group ltd in durham i perchased a 2 hour ticket wich i placed on the dash board it was perchased at 10-59am and was due to expire at 12-59 i arrived back at my car at 1256 the car park warden was giving me a parking ticket i said i was back in time and he said iwas not displayig a parking ticket iopend the car and it was lying on the car floor i showed him the ticket and said it must have blown on the floor when i closed the door it was just aflimsey piece of paper he said he had to give it as he had printed it but said he would send a explaination to the office and i would have to send a account of what happend i have received aletter saying that my appeal has been unsuccessful and ihad to pay the fine in 14days or it would go upto 90 POUNDS CAN YOU help me XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Submitted: 251 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 251 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

Who is the issuer of this fine?

Customer replied 251 days ago.

the issuer of this fine is.ldk securitygroup ltd po box 6110 milton keynes mk19dl

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 251 days ago.

Have you admitted being the driveR?

Customer replied 250 days and 22 hours ago.

it is my car but i didnt admit to being the driver

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 250 days and 22 hours ago.

Good. This is a private land fine. They are unenforceable. This is not a parking fine however it may look. These companies are private firms that have no more right to punish you for the manner of your parking than your neighbour does. Only the police or the local Council can do that. These are issued on the basis that you have accepted a contract by parking there and breached it by staying too long. To make that work they would have to hang signs over almost every bay and anyway, they still cannot show loss. The way to stop them dead is to write back refusing to give them the name of the driver.

Please note that DOES NOT mean you should lie. Some people don't seem to be able to see the difference between REFUSING the name of the driver and giving false information but there is a very substantial one. They have no power to force from you the name of the driver as they are not the police.

They only have a 'contact' with the driver and not the registered keeper. Please note that will not stop them writing to you. They will send lots of threatening letters. They will pass it on to debt collection and they may get a solicitor to write to you. Unless you actually get a court summons these communications are nothing to worry about. Refusing details of the driver puts an end to any real action being taken.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and then I will continue with this for free.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 23794
Answered: 8/9/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 182 days and 4 hours ago.

i did wha you surgested on 8/9/2012 i wrote and told ldk i would not give te name and deails of driver of car

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 182 days and 3 hours ago.

What would you like to know?

Customer replied 181 days and 22 hours ago.

i have received aformall notice telling me i must name the driver the fine now has gone to90 POUNDS CAN THEY keep putting up the fine

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 181 days and 22 hours ago.

They can keep sending you letters without actual consequences but if they went to court then they would only get the sum of the original fine plus about 25 pounds in costs.

 
Tweet

10 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
255 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC