Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

a customer bought a watch one and a half years ago and water

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23839
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

a customer bought a watch one and a half years ago and water entered it. he also bought 3 more watches of the same brand and none of them are watereresistant he says he wouldnt have bought them had he known that they were not even splash proof to admit the washing of hands under the tap or to hold an umbrella in the rain

i think we told customer watch is just splash proof

is cusomer entitled to a ny remedy ?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
jomo 72

Submitted: 264 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 264 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

Did you tell him it was water resistant?

Customer replied 264 days and 2 hours ago.

it was a long time ago -in 4 different shops -we can't remember - if its not waterresistant we wouldnt have told him so - the only thing we would admit to is that it should be splash resistant if a bit of water falls on it or if its raining and it gets a bit wet - but not if it rains in torrents

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 264 days and 2 hours ago.

Unless you said it was water resistent or the advertising made that point there is no claim against you.

The SoGA doesn't allow him to reject the product because he is disappointed. He needs to show a fault.

Unless you told him there was water resistance there is no misrepresentation argument.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 23839
Answered: 8/9/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 264 days and 2 hours ago.

but is he entitled to claim that the watch isnt even splash proof ie you cant wash your hands with it or wear it in the rain

Customer replied 264 days and 2 hours ago.

i will have to continue tomorrow


 


i have to log off now


 


please reply still and i will get back to you tomorrow

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 264 days and 2 hours ago.

If he can't wash his hands or take it out in the rain then there is an argument that this is not splash proof Im afraid.

Customer replied 264 days and 2 hours ago.

so we should have it tested in factory to make it splash proof


 


is this his only remedy ?

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 264 days and 2 hours ago.

No, he could claim against the manufacturer too but his rights are better against the seller.

Unfortunately you are liable for the faults of the manufacturer although you could take it up with your supplier.

Customer replied 263 days and 8 hours ago.

hello again and thanks for yesterday


 


do you accept that there is rain and there is a torrent of rain the same way there is washing of hands with a few drops splashing on the watch and there can be a lot more than a few drops splashing on the watch than expected , so what is the definition of splash proof - what the law says or what the manufacturer's guarantee says

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 263 days and 8 hours ago.

There isn't a legal definition of splash proof but a court would generally accept that the kind of rain we generally have in the UK should be withstood by a watch advertising itself to be splash proof.

Customer replied 263 days and 8 hours ago.

what if we cannot remember what we told the customer if its splash proof or not - remember he bought 4 watches and hes claiming against 4 watches

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 263 days and 8 hours ago.

Then the court will probably find in his favour as he will give evidence that you did say that and you cannot deny it.

Customer replied 263 days and 8 hours ago.

but you told me yesterday in another answer that after 6 months the onus is on the customer to prove that we told him it was splashproof not on us

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 263 days and 8 hours ago.

The onus is generally upon the person bringing the case to prove the allegation.

But here he says that was told that it was splash proof and you cannot deny it so the matter is proven unless he is wildly incredible.

Customer replied 263 days and 7 hours ago.

BUT IF HE WASNT told anything about splashproof then we will follow the guidelines in the manufacturers general principles and only if we are in contravention of that is he entitled to a remedy


 


whats the remedy anyway


 


we acntb refund him 4 watches


 


he should have asked each time whether or not its spashproof or water resistant


 


on whom is the onus to describe the product on the seller or the buyer


 


caveat emptor let the buyer beware here or not ?

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 263 days and 6 hours ago.

1 Yes, but thats not the same thing as saying you don't remember.

2 Probably partial refund or exchange.

3 Not sure what you mean?

4 Not if you made representations on the point.

5 The onus is upon the person alleging but if you cannot deny it then it is proven.

6 No, this is a commercial sale.

Customer replied 263 days and 6 hours ago.

but where you dont make representations on a point what duty does seller have to describe a watch


 


does he have to explain at all that it is splash proof , 30 , 50 , 100 metres water resistant , not at all water resistant or waht does he have to explain ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 263 days and 5 hours ago.

You don't have a duty to describe an item at all but if you do it must be truthful.

it will be my pleasure to continue with this but please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 23839
Answered: 8/10/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
DP-RP 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
If someone has been reported too the fbi, over stealing ip 4/4/2013
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
219 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan