Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

dear expert, can you tell me how to find out my visa status

 

Customer Question

dear expert, can you tell me how to find out my visa status myself, and what if i overstay more than 2 months?what will happen when i go to airport to go home? will they take my passport or visa at the airport? because my university said the course will be ended than planned, then there will be visa status change accordingly, right?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
dear expert, can you tell me how to find out my visa status myself, and what if i overstay more than 2 months?what will happen when i go to airport to go home? will they take my passport or visa at the airport? because my university said the course will be ended than planned, then there will be visa status change accordingly, right?

Submitted: 246 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 246 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X happy to help with your question today.

Has your visa expired?

Customer replied 246 days and 10 hours ago.

no, my visa will expire at the beginning of next January, Jan 2013, thank you!

Picture
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 246 days and 9 hours ago.

I'm confused by your question?

What exactly do you wish to know?

Customer replied 246 days and 9 hours ago.

my university tell me there is some change to my study schedule or plan, the course will end earlier than planned or scheduled, and our international student visa advisor said, this might change my visa status, the visa might will be curtailed earlier than it originally be. In another word the current visa will be no more valid due to the study plan changed. but how can i find out my visa status changed? my university's international student visa advisor office didn't inform me that my visa status changed or not? ukba didn't inform me, maybe they don't know my new address? so my question is how to know the current visa's actual status? if my visa is curtailed without informed me, i became an overstayer, what will happen when i go to the airport to go back my home country with overstaying more than 2 or 3 months? will the UKBA officer check my visa status at the airport and take my passport when they find that i overstayed for 2 or 3 months? is there punishment? fine charge or even more severe consequences? thank you!

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 246 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello,

The only way to find out your visa status is to get in touch with the UKBA.

If you overstay your visa, you may be banned from coming back to the UK in the future and get detained if caught before you reach the airport.

There are no financial penalties.

Hope this helps. Please leave feedback

Customer replied 245 days and 20 hours ago.

dear expert, what is 'detained' like? i have bought my flight ticket, if they detained me, then what about my ticket? and my baggages? thanks!

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 245 days and 13 hours ago.

Detained is like being jailed, but if you have tickets, you may be lucky and be allowed to leave the UK voluntarily.

All the best. Please leave feedback

Customer replied 245 days and 10 hours ago.

how long will that be? if detained? every overstayer will be detained or just banned to come back to uk for a while?

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 245 days and 10 hours ago.

You may be detained if caught, it does not mean every overstayer is detained and you may be banned from coming back.

Please leave feedback as your questions have been answered

Customer replied 245 days and 10 hours ago.

you mean not every one will be caught? and if detained, how long will that be? i have flights tickets to leave here? thank you !

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 245 days and 9 hours ago.

Yes, not everyone is caught, you are caught if you are unlucky!

It depends, I cannot say how long but having flight tickets is good. I cannot answer anymore questions, please leave feedback

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 89.8 %
Accepts: 1638
Answered: 8/9/2012

Experience: English Solicitor with over 10 years legal experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 245 days and 9 hours ago.

thank you expert, though i am still not very clear what will happen at the airport, because as if you are not very clear too....

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 245 days and 9 hours ago.

At the airport, you will not be detained if caught, you will simply be handed with a notice stating you overstayed and banning you.

Customer replied 245 days and 9 hours ago.

Yes, not everyone is caught, you are caught if you are unlucky!

It depends, I cannot say how long but having flight tickets is good.


 


You may be detained if caught, it does not mean every overstayer is detained and you may be banned from coming back.


but these are your above answers?

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 245 days and 9 hours ago.

The UK does not have routine exit checks at airports.

That means they may have exit checks when you are departing, or they may not.

If no checks, you are not caught, if checks, you are caught.

If caught before you get to airport, you MAY be detained.

If caught at airport, you will be allowed to exit, no detention.

Hope this clarifies.

Customer replied 245 days and 9 hours ago.

really? thank u expert, i have flight on 14 August, because i worried the visa will be curtailed, so i leave earlier, not stay longer, you mean i will not be detained at airport, even if my visa is not valid any more on that day? thank you!

Customer replied 245 days and 9 hours ago.

,really? thank u expert, i have flight on 14 August, because i worried the visa will be curtailed, so i leave earlier, not stay longer, you mean i will not be detained at airport, even if my visa is not valid any more on that day? thank you!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 244 days and 23 hours ago.

correct

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 89.8 %
Accepts: 1638
Answered: 8/10/2012

Experience: English Solicitor with over 10 years legal experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
84 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC