Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello my names Tommy, I would

 

Customer Question

Hello my names Tommy,

I would like to know what this part of a recording agreement means. does it say that i would only be releasing music with them for 5 years if i were to sign the contract or am i still free to release future productions with other labels during this period ??

Exclusivity
During ‘the Term’ (as defined below) You will solely and exclusively record for us. You will not re-record for third parties any material recorded for or delivered to us during the Term earlier than (5) years following the end of the Term provided that such material has been released during the Term.
Notwithstanding 3(a) above and subject to our prior approval you shall have the right to record a guest performance for a third party Provided That we are credited in the form “Customerappears courtesy of Sonic Heavy Music”

Hope someone can help.

Thanks

T mundell

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United Kingdom

Submitted: 285 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £57
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied285 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello Tommy,

The contract prohibits you from recordiing for third parties during the Term. Any recording of yours released during the Term cannot be released to third parties within 5 years of expiry of the Term.

The contract is extremely restrictive and you may wish to renegotiate its terms.

Hope this helps. Please leave feedback

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 89.8 %
Accepts: 1639
Answered: 8/8/2012

Experience: English Solicitor with over 10 years legal experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied285 days and 20 hours ago.

Thanks for your help.

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied285 days and 20 hours ago.

Cheers

 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
The Conveyances (written in 1963) relating to both mine & my 5/11/2013
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
223 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan