Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

This question is about JCT building contract for a home owner

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23953
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

This question is about 'JCT building contract for a home owner who has not appointed a consultant to oversee work.
I would appreciate response from solicitor/s who have good real life experience in the subject.
I enetered into a JCT contract to get buiding repairs on my second home. I paid 50% upfront in September 2011. The contract was for completion of works in 6 months.
The problem is the work has not started to date. There were indications that work will start in January, march and lately in July.It has not happened and it is now 1 year since the contract was signed.
I have served notice that the contractor failed to deliver in February this year and a few times later on.I clearly requested to make amends by doing the work.All communication was by email and phone. I have reply emails from contractor as proof that I served notice.
I now want to 1) end the contract 2) get my money back 3) get compensation for my losses such as interest cost and loss of rental income etc.
I would like a) legal facts on the above 3 objectives 2) the next steps i should take 3)The money compensation I can ask.
The contract is a standard JCT contract. It allows me to go to court or mediation.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
repeatedly asked the contractor to deliver, warned them of legal action, kept e-mail communication as proof.

Submitted: 314 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied313 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied313 days and 14 hours ago.

yes, I am waiting for an answer.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied313 days and 13 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied313 days and 10 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

How much did you pay?

Are they still trading?

Customer replied313 days and 2 hours ago.

I paid £ 15000.00. They are still trading and in all likelihood will do so for approx 6 months at least.
The latest update is they agreed to return the 15 K until they start work.The question of compensation still appeals to me, if law allows.
.I dont want to wait for a few months for them to start work, so I like to take the money back soon and see if there is any other contractor who can do the work.
thanks

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied312 days and 20 hours ago.

Then you can sue for breach of contract by implied terms in that they have failed to act with all reasonable skill and care.

You can submit a claim online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk - you will have to pay a fee but this will be added to the claim.

So yes, you can submit a County Court claim if they have breached the contract.

Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Customer replied312 days and 2 hours ago.

Please see my question. I stated 3 numbered objectives and then 3 questions. Unless you put effort into giving specific responses, this is of no use to me.
I know i can go to court for breach of contract. There were other questions that were ignored!!

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied312 days and 1 hours ago.

For the avoidance of any misunderstanding - please list your questions numbered so I can answer each and every one until you are satisfied.

Customer replied311 days and 6 hours ago.

please see my question. It is all there. I am not going to ask anything new, so I will not repeat my questions.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied310 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

I see my colleague has opted out.

I'm afraid that if its just that they are late then unless you agreed that time was of the essence in the contract or you made time of the essence at a later stage then this will not amount to a material breach allowing for cancellation. If you cannot cancel then you cannot reclaim your costs.

If they agreed a specific date though but did not include the words time is of the essence and they are in breach of that date then you could try to claim consequential losses arising from that breach such as loss of income.

Customer replied309 days and 8 hours ago.

Many thanks.
The contract was for repairs to be done in 6 months.This limit was breached in March this year. I see that i can try to claim consequential loses.Would you kindly clarify-
Under the above circumstances, do I have a right to;
1) terminate the contract without any claim on me.Is the law clear on this or is it a matter of opinion.
2)claim consequential loses.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied309 days and 8 hours ago.


Sorry, I was on the other line.

1 To be honest, the law is very rarely clear cut. Its always a matter of opinion. You can only terminate if the contract contained the words time is of the essence. Then breach of the deadline is a material term allowing you to cancel.

Even if its not a material term you are still only under an obligation to wait a reasonable time and this has been very late. However, they could claim breach against you and you would have to argue it.

2 This is a stronger point. If they agreed a specific time and have not kept to it, even if the words 'time is of the essence' are not in the contract then its still a term in the contract and they are in breach. Upon breach you can claim consequential losses which actually incur and were within the reasonable contemplation of you at the time of contracting.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 23953
Answered: 8/13/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I was acquitted following a malicious allegation by a work 6/13/2013
Several years prior to his death my father had his house transferred 6/9/2013
Hi, We went to the caravan and motorhome show at the nec and 6/8/2013
At what stage in the client/lawyer relationship MUST (evidence 5/22/2013
hello, what is the UK Law regarding emailing advert campaign? 5/16/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
IN november i used a very well know italian investigating company 3/10/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
180 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan