Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am the grandmother of two small children 6 and 3. My son

 
Glos solicitor's Avatar
  • Answered by:Glos solicitor
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 640
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you that was helpful
Positive
Many thanks for your efficient service.
Positive
Thank you very much. That was very helpful, and put me more at ease.
Positive
Very quick and informative. Ecellent service. i will definatly recommend and use...
Positive
Thankyou for a huge reassurance. I am very grateful!!
Positive
thanks
Positive
my stuation did not seem to allow for a more positive result
Positive
very reassuring
Positive
Was very helpful
Positive
my answer was streight to the point,it was not what i wanted to here but i am...

Customer Question

I am the grandmother of two small children 6 and 3. My son is going through a very bitter divorce and seems to be coming out the other side with regard to his children. Unfortunately my daughter in law really has it in for me. She has stopped me seeing my grandchildren because she views me as a "threat" to them. I have never been anything but a loving grandmother and now find myself in a very difficult position. My son is living in my home, I spend most of my time in Switzerland where my husband is working and return home every 3/4 months and stay in UK to be with my two sons and my elderly mother (86). My daughter in law states that I can only see my g/children for 1 hour (my sons has them from 9 to 6 on a Sunday) on a Sunday and then I must leave the premises. She has also offered staying contact every other weekend. I am not prepared to leave my home. No one has asked me anything about the allegation and if I had committed a murder I would be assume innocent until proven guilty and at least allowed to say my piece. We have jumped through hoops for this woman and I am not prepared to leave my home. What right does she have to rule my life. She has never said to me to my face that she doesn't trust me with her children. Any advice. This has been going on for 2 years through the legal process (without the help of legal aid) and cost us untold heartache and misery. What do you suggest I do?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
This is it

Submitted: 248 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: fr. 66
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Glos solicitor replied 248 days and 11 hours ago.


Glos solicitor :

hi

Glos solicitor :

thanks for your question

Glos solicitor :

if the case is still going on in court and she is making allegations against you you can apply to be in intervener in the case to answer the allegations that are being made

Glos solicitor :

alternatively you could seek leave (permission) from the court to make an application in your own right for contact

Glos solicitor :

at this time, your daughter in law can i'm afraid make the kind of demands you have described. The court process is there to monitor the progress being made and ensure that her position doesn't become too unreasobable or detrimental to the children

Glos solicitor :

as she hasn't made the allegation directly to you and you haven't had the chance to counter them, being involved in the court process will make the biggest impact and that is best achieved by making the application noted above, to interevene in the case

Glos solicitor :

without that, it's unlikely that you'll be able to get to the bottom of her position and make her change it. The risk is that if your son simply allows you to see the children for longer than is 'allowed' it could mean that his contact with the children is jepordised as mother may say (if she finds out) that she can't trust him and may then apply to court to reduce the time he has or where he is able to have contact

Glos solicitor :

the court's priority is for the children to have a relationship and proper contact with their father so that will come above your time with them for the moment but i would still sugges there is merit in becoming involved if for no other reason that 'clearing yoru name'

Glos solicitor :

I hope that helps, if you have any other questions before you are happy to accept, please let me know

Customer :

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 640
Answered: 8/6/2012

Experience: LLB, post graduate diploma, 6 years practicing UK law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
254 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC