Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i am behind with payments on my council tax to the bailiff

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23763
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

i am behind with payments on my council tax to the bailiff , they say i have 3 days to pay or they are going to make a warrant for my arrest ..I have said i want to pay just need more time ..

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
I spoke to a very unhelpfull man today .I asked if i could pay monthly .. He said no .. He asked where the car was that used to be parked at my house , i replyed that it was my daughters car but had been registerd in my name because it was left by her gran when she died and my daughter was to young at the time .. The car has been sold but he repled that the would trace the car and hold it ..

Submitted: 250 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 250 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

What would you like to know ?

Customer replied 250 days and 14 hours ago.

can they put a warrant out for my arrest when i have paid half the amount owing .. And have offered to pay the rest monthly ?They say they have giving m enough time .

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 250 days and 14 hours ago.

I suppose there is a liability order against you?

Customer replied 250 days and 14 hours ago.

yes so what does that mean ? what can i do ?

Customer replied 250 days and 14 hours ago.

what information do you need?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 250 days and 14 hours ago.

If this is council tax then a liability order will exist.

That will mean unusually for bailiffs that you can be arrested for this type of debt.

That is a very unusual course of action but you can be picked up and put before the court.

You cannot demand a budget plan. Often bailiffs will refuse to agree for lots of reasons.

What you can do is just start paying. They will not refuse your money. It needs to be a reasonable sum proportionate to the debt. If so, probably the bailiffs wont say that it is acceptable but they won't take other action either.

If you are put before the court and you have been paying regularly they they would not interfere with that.

If the bailiffs think you have asset though, such as a car, they will return to seize that. You need to protect that.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please remember to rate my answer either OK SERVICE or above and then I will give you related information for free.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 23763
Answered: 8/3/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 250 days and 14 hours ago.

If i have sold the car can they take it off the person it was sold to ?

 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
119 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC