Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is it lawful for the staff at a psychiatric hospital to force

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23761
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

Is it lawful for the staff at a psychiatric hospital to force on me a drug which causes me great distress when there are safe alternative drugs available? This is at Trafford General Hospital in Manchester.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United Kingdom

Already Tried:
the Mental Health Advocate Going to the ward round with my son to speak to the doctors and nurses.

Submitted: 250 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 250 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer replied 250 days and 1 hours ago.

I have been sectioned at Moorside the psychiatric unit at Trafford General Hospital under a section 3 of the Mental Health Act 1983 for 6 months. That was in mid June. I have been there earlier in the year. I was in good health whilst taking olanzapine but my health has deteriorated when they force me to take risperidone. It has very nasty side effects like causing me to stay awake all night. It also causes twitches and threatens to cause the condition of tardive dyskenesia when I already suffer from tardive dystonia from being given the old psychiatrice drugs for 18 years (largactil, depixol, clopixol). Olanzapine causes weight gain but I managed to lose the extra weight. - I took it from 1999 when I stopped taking the old drugs until November last year when they forced on me risperidone. I spent 10 years out of hospital when I took olanzapine. I have spent most of the time in hospital since they forced on me risperidone. Olanzpine also causes tiredness but it keeps me well. I believe that my human rights are being abused. I typed out an A4 sheet of nasty effects of risperidone and gave it to the 5 people present at the ward round and they just shut me out. My son has spent 600 pounds in lost wages and petrol to come to the ward round to ask them to take me off risperidone but they just shut him out as well. There are many desperately unhappy people in the unit because of the staff. They have destroyed me with the wrong drug - a toxic substance - for a few people risperidone "turns their life around" but for most patients it is a nasty substance they have to get off as soon as possible. I believe that the Consultant is giving it to me deliberately to harm me. If he thinks that 10 mg of olanzapine is not working any more he could increase it or give me quitiapin. I hope that you can help me

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 250 days and 1 hours ago.


Your prescription is a matter for the doctor with conduct of your case.

He has a duty to exercise reasonable care and skill and that involves prescribing the most effective drug for your condition. If there are other drugs that would be suitable with fewer side effects then that should be preferred but usually there is good reason for needing to use one drug and not the other.

In terms of whether or not they can force you, normally they could not but if you are on S3 MHA then they are free to force treatment unfortunately.

You can complain about the prescription to the hospital managers and also to the Mental health review tribunal.

There isn't an abuse of human rights. The very highest point is that you may get the tribunal order different medication.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and then I will continue with this for free.


Customer replied 250 days and 1 hours ago.

I have contacted you through Amnesty International thinking that means that you would stand up for my human rights. The staff have destroyed my and my son's life with this nasty substance and you have given me the same answer as the abusive staff. They abuse the right the law gives them to force drugs on innocent people. The doctor exercises no duty of care. He has other agendas. Passing exams to become a Consultant does not make him use his authority wisely, kindly or with a "duty of care." I suggest you read on the internet what risperidone does to people. These are powerful chemicals and it is vital to give the right drug. Your answer is useless. I do not want to pay any money. Is Amnesty International just wasting its time supporting the abusers? I used to believe that they wanted to help people. I thought that they wanted to help the victims. I had a good life until this "doctor" forced on me risperidone - they are wasting a lot of NHS money making me stay in hospital because they force on me the wrong drug. Bad people turn up in all walks of life including hospitals. The staff do not care about the patients. All the human rights of a mental health patient are taken away so that they can take away someone's health if they wish. I had a good life - I had all kinds of plans but since they forced on me risperidone I have taken up smoking and tried to commit suicide. They are messing even with my life and they know that and don't care. They followed procedure when they did this but they broke every moral code with their cruelty. The pain I feel for what my son is going through on my account is terrilbe. The staff ought to read one flew over the cuckoo's nest and heed the warning. Even you seem to be deceived by the idea that a doctor "will always do his best." I wish that the NHS had never been set up. I could have recovered at home safe away from the clutches of this staff. They have ruined my life and you are supporting them. Cancel any money which I have paid. This staff have such power that the mental health advocate can do nothing to help the victim and there is little that a lawyer can do.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 250 days and 1 hours ago.

Since you have left a negative rating, I will opt out.

 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
257 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC