How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6589
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Sir/Madam, May i ask about legal services provided?

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir/Madam,

May i ask about legal services provided? Does any legal service to help me to issue a legal document to avoid another person to make some mistatements or statements or speaking not based on facts and truth for disadvantage and adversely affect my reputation? As i need this service to avoid a person affects my reputation. Thank a lot.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Could you explain a little more about the practical circumstances which prompted this question please?

Kind regards

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok, I and a person live in a student hall. I am a PhD student, also an advisor of a professional body and working in a renowned firm in Hong Kong. What is more, I have written many articles in Hong Kong newspapers. In one situation around one month ago, i shared my view about the fact that China needs to improve it's political system. Otherwise, the china cannot grow sustainably and attract many talents to go there and so on. Based on the freedom of speech, i can share my view. What is more, i came from Hong Kong. So, I always respect the legal system. He seems did not like my view. Later one month, he sometimes shouts to me or ask me several times "is Hong Kong a part of China?" Furthermore, we are the same class of a course. When i expressed my view in other topics to a teacher in the class, he asked loudly me "Is Hong Kong a part of China?" so as to stop me express my opinion in other topics. Obviously, he deters me to have a freedom of speech. After Several times, i felt very nervous and uncomfortable and I have not slept for several days. He also told others I am a bad guy as I heard my one of my friends. What is more, in once situation, even I said good mornings with his girlfriend. He just told others including my friends I should have motivation. I think his words are to affect my reputation. I hope he can stop these types of action only. So, can I have a legal document to stop his intervention in my living and a bit affect my reputation as I need to take drugs to sleep at night? Thank.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
This is a UK category.

There is no equivalent category for your enquiry, do you wish for me to request a refund?

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
but he and i am studying at uk now, and all above things happened in uk. it should govern under uk laws. am i right? can i apply any documents to deter this happened in uk?
I mean a libel action.
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Thanks for your question.


People are free to say what they like to other people provided that what they say must not be defamatory. In order to be defamatory (ie. Libel or slander), it must:-
1. Be a false statement
2. Communicated publicly (ie. To another person other than the defamor and the defamed
3. Cause damage to the person who is defamed.
Therefore, if you can prove what the person is saying is untrue then you meet the first criteria if they are saying it to others then you meet the second criteria.

You must then show financial loss as a result of other people hearing this in order to meet the third criteria. The reality is that actions for defamation costs tens of thousands of pounds and if you lose you could incur fees of the same again. There is no legal aid for this so it tends to be a recourse for only very wealth people.


Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
follow up your reply. Lastly, can i request a lawyer to write a document to deter any similar libel or slander action in the furture? I am not to intent to sue him but want to protect myself from his similiar libel actions in future. Can i do that? I think it is my last question. thank.
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

You can instruct a solicitor to write a letter warning that you consder such statement to be defamatory and that further incidences will result in you issuing proceedings. This sometimes help, but a cursory check of the application of defamation laws in the UK will reveal that they require significant finance to action and run.

You can't control what people say, so you can't protect yourself in an anticipatory sense. Your recourse is either to put up with it, write solicitor's letters or issue and pay tens of thousands of pounds.

It's not fair, but there you are.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
thank. If i just request to write a warning letter, that means i don't need to pay a large amount litgation fees. am i right?
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Yes, a solicitors letter warning of the consequences would cost around £40+VAT.

Please rate my answer.

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
ok, can you offer this service?
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
No, it's not allowed under the terms of the site.

Any high street firm will be able to do it for you.

Please rate my answer.

Kind regards,

Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6589
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 5 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
6589 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor