Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I want to see my birth certificate, but the registry refuses

 
Kasare's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kasare
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 301
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Helped me to understand what my rights are ans gave clear advice about my next...
Positive
Clear, consise answer. Gave me peace of mind and food for thought for the way to...
Positive
good answer. Factual and succint. Put my mind at rest as to where I stand.
Positive
Very happy with expert however i not sure what a resonable number of follow up...
Positive
I got the answer I expected however require a legal opinion just to be sure.
Positive
Thank You, You have helped clear up some of the main concerns I have.
Positive
Quick responce very happy
Positive
Really helpful thank you
Positive
clear answers & helpful
Positive
Very helpful and polite. Thank you.

Customer Question

I want to see my birth certificate, but the registry refuses to let me see it as I was adopted. I have to see a counsellor first. Is this correct ?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Register office. I have a certificate of adoption, but it does not give my mother's name

Submitted: 258 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: 46 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kasare replied 258 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi thank you for your question, I will assist you with this.

 

How old are you? When were you adopted - before or after 1975?

Customer replied 258 days and 6 hours ago.

I am 76 years old, and was born on 14th April 1936 at a hospital in Kingston on Thames. I was adopted a year later buut my adoptive parents refused to tell me who I was, so now they are both deceased I feel free to make this search. I understand that my real moth is probably dead, but I would like to know who I am

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kasare replied 258 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for coming back to me.

 

Post 1975 the adoption process and procedure was changed. Prior to this the system was supposed to protect the privacy of the individuals. However, if your adoption was pre 1975, regardless of your age, it is correct, you will need "counselling".

 

Essentially, the Registrar General's office will make arrangements for you to meet with an adoption adviser at your nearest local authority adoption agency, or a local authority of your choice or the adoption agency that was involved in your adoption so that you can receive birth record counselling and receive the necessary information to enable you to obtain a copy of your birth certificate.

 

This is basically an informal meeting.

 

If you have any further questions, then please don't hesitate to ask.

 

Thanks

Kasare41121.3799017708

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 301
Answered: 7/31/2012

Experience: LLB (Hons)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Kasare replied 258 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for taking the time to rate my answer. I will you luck on your quest.

 

If you do have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask or to mark "FOR KASARE ONLY".

 

Kind regards

 

Kasare

 
Tweet

8 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
233 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC