Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Good afternoon, I have a large house which I share with

 
Thomas's Avatar
  • Answered by:Thomas
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1915
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good service, would definitely recommend (needs to utilise spell check a...
Positive
Very good service. Much appriciated and pleased. Excellent service.
Positive
Very helpful.Not really the answer I was wanting but now I know my legal...
Positive
Very clear advice. even though his findings were not to my advantage. well...
Positive
Excellent. Thank you!!
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Most helpful
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Very much on the ball
Positive
What I wanted to hear. Thanks

Customer Question

Good afternoon,

I have a large house which I share with my daughter and her family. (My accommodation is separate, but attached) The house is valued at approx £275000 and has an outstanding mortgage of £140000. I am considering giving my daughter £50,000 equity. The main reason for this is to protect her in case I should ever need to go into care. She and her husband have a disability and I would not want them to have to move out of the house. Also, they want to take over paying the mortgage. Naturally, I am concerned as to what happens when I pass away as I would like to leave my son an equivalent amount. I could do this now, but naturally I do not know if I will have enough in the kitty when I do pass.

I am anxious to be fair to all concerned but want to protect my own interest as well.
To add to this problem, I have a partner who will be coming to live with me in March 2013 and I want to protect him in case of my death.

Could you please advise the best way to deal with this as well as pointing out any pitfalls
for all concerned.

Many thanks

Janet Tandy

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Trying to get information on line.

Submitted: 258 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Thomas replied 258 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi Janet

Thanks for your question/n .

For clarity and the avoidance of doubt, could you please respond to the following USING THE SAME NUMBERING:-
1. Do you have any conditions presently which may lead to you going in to care?
2. Do you otherwise anticipate requiring going in to care?
Kind regards.

Tom

Customer replied 258 days and 19 hours ago.

1. No


2. No

Picture
Expert:  Thomas replied 258 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi Janet,

Thanks for your answer.

Who is on the registered title to the Property, you alone or you and your daughter?

Tom

Customer replied 258 days and 19 hours ago.

Myself and my deceased husband.

Picture
Expert:  Thomas replied 258 days and 19 hours ago.

Ok.

Did his estate pass to you upon his death?

If so, why has the property not been transferred in to your sole name?

Tom

Customer replied 258 days and 19 hours ago.

Yes.


 


Initially we thought about getting another mortgage but this has proved to be virtually impossible because of my age and my daughter and her husband's income It was at this point we thought about them being added to the existing mortgage if the lender will allow it.

Picture
Expert:  Thomas replied 258 days and 19 hours ago.

Drafting your answer now. Ten minutes.

Tom

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thomas replied 258 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question.

You can only transfer the title to the property to you/your daughter etc with the mortgage company’s consent obvisouly, for this you would need to get a mortgage offer in your joint names. If you cannot then transferring is a non-starter.


The local authorities have wide powers to apply to court to have transactions set aside if it becomes apparent that the key reason for this is in order to deprive others of care home fees. For example, just because a property has been transfserred to others 7 years ago does not mean they will not be able to set it aside, there is no time limit.

Generally, in order for the to be successful in setting aside the transations they have to prove the foreseeability that care will be needed for you. If you are fit and healthy and there are no present underlying conditions that indicate a likelihood that you will require care then the local authority would be on much shakier ground seeking to have the action set aside.

If you are considering transferring the property then you should certainly collect documentary evidence now confirming that you are fit and healthy with no underlying conditions.

If you do transfer the property you would do so accepting the possibility (the possibility) that a local authority mght choose to challenge it later. A challenge at court can be expensive and stressful so you should take this in to account as well.
Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1915
Answered: 7/30/2012

Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
115 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC