Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello We purchased a house 2 months ago in a private sale.

 
Thomas's Avatar
  • Answered by:Thomas
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1943
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent and prompt service!
Positive
Very good service, would definitely recommend (needs to utilise spell check a...
Positive
Very good service. Much appriciated and pleased. Excellent service.
Positive
Very helpful.Not really the answer I was wanting but now I know my legal...
Positive
Very clear advice. even though his findings were not to my advantage. well...
Positive
Excellent. Thank you!!
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Most helpful
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Very much on the ball

Customer Question

Hello
We purchased a house 2 months ago in a private sale. The fixtures and fittings form stated that the curtain poles,curtains,light fittings, washing machine, and mirror were not included in the sale. The vendor offered to sell them to me privately for £1500.
Although we didnt get a proper chance to look at them throughly we agreed to the purchase in text message ( i.e not through a solicitor)The vendor agreed that we would not have to make the payment until mid July (We moved on the 1st June).
Since we moved in, we have discovered that all the curtains are from Dun Elm Mill - and in my opinion not worth £1500.
We paid the vendor £400 on the 18th July. Our circumstances have changed ( car broken down) and we cannot afford to pay the full £1500 ( I do not think the items are worth £1500 either). I have offered to return £1100 worth of the items - or pay for around £1000 worth of items, or re- negotiate the price. The vendor has said she will not take the goods back and is demanding the money by the 3rd August or she will take me to a small claims court. Can she do this?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Communicating with vendor

Submitted: 324 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £50
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Thomas replied324 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi,

Was the sum to be paid for the items noted in the sale contract for the transaction? Ie. the one that you signed..

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer replied324 days and 9 hours ago.

No, it was not. It was purely a text conversation, possibly an email also between myself and the vendor.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thomas replied324 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi

Thanks for your reply.

If she has got documentary proof that you intended to purchase the goods for a fixed price then she will be able to sue you for the balance of the purchase price I’m afraid. Usually such items are included in the sale contract simply because it avoids uncertainty but if there is documentary evidence that they have then this gets around this issue.

I’m afraid that the actual value of the goods is also not now something that you can insist is negotiated on if the Seller is not minded to negotiate. Regrettably, it was for you to make appropriate investigations to ensure that the sum you eventually agreed to pay was commensurate to the value of the items that you were to receive.

You may consider that you did not have adequate time to inspect the items but if this was the case the best way forward would have to said that you would only agree to purchase them if you were afforded a further opportunity to examine the items.

This being a private sale between two private indivduals you cannot avail yourself of the sale of goods act in order to enforce a “satisfactory quality” standard as against the price because this only applies where goods are sold in the course of a person’s business.

I am very sorry I could not have better news for you, but it’s best that you know your position because if you attempt to litigate on this then it could cost you more money on legal fees, costs and interest.


Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 1943
Answered: 7/29/2012

Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied324 days and 9 hours ago.

Is a text message considered documentary evidence? I am not intending to sue her, but am intending to let her take us to a small claims court as we do not currently have the money to pay.

Picture
Expert:  Thomas replied324 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi,

Yes, texts would substantially help her claim because this is documentary evidence which corroborates her particulars of claim.

I would attempt to state that you have reconsidered and now accept liability but that due to unforseen circumsta nces are not in a position to pay. State when you anticipate that you will be and say that it would be sensible not to burden the courts with this unless you renege on the time at which you are now able to pay. This will get you a bit of favour with the, not enouhg so that you are not liable but it all helps.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer replied324 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello again


I have rated your answer. Can I offer to return all the items? Is that not sufficient?


 

Picture
Expert:  Thomas replied324 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi,

Thanks for rating.

No, you had a contract to purchase them. Only if you agreed that you would be able to return them would you actually be able to do so.

Kind regards,

Tom

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I was acquitted following a malicious allegation by a work 6/13/2013
Several years prior to his death my father had his house transferred 6/9/2013
Hi, We went to the caravan and motorhome show at the nec and 6/8/2013
At what stage in the client/lawyer relationship MUST (evidence 5/22/2013
hello, what is the UK Law regarding emailing advert campaign? 5/16/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
IN november i used a very well know italian investigating company 3/10/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
181 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan