How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Law
Positive Feedback: 92.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 5796
Experience: LL.B, Pg Dip, LL.M, Advocate (Civil), M.B.A (Undertaking)
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother in law died on 03/106/12 of breast cancer, and had

Resolved Question:

My mother in law died on 03/106/12 of breast cancer, and had 2 life policies, 1 for the mortgage, taken out in 1995 and one for life cover taken out in 2005. She filed a claim in April 2012 under the terminal illness provision. Her insurers are now refusing to pay out claiming non disclosure. There was an incident in 2000 where excess alcohol and tablets were consumed, but no history before or repeat afterwards. On the application which was sold door to door the questions "were you ever treated in hospital for mental illness" was answered "No", purley because the family are adamant and this could be verified by the GP that she was never diagnosed with a mental illness. How should we approach the insurance company, as in reality these questions should have been asked by them whilst she was still alive.

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  INC replied 11 months ago.


INC :

Please remember to RATE my answer by using the smiley faces OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE. If you seek clarification please ask.

INC :

Hi,

INC :

The first thing that I suggest you do is try and obtain a copy of your Mother-In-Law's medical records.

INC :

Once you have done this, you will then have something to approach the Insurance Company with.

INC :

Your case is dependent upon the wording of the policy and whether the questions asked of your mother-in-law were clear enough.

Customer :

The question quite simply was "Were you ever treated in hospital for a mental illness?" Which was answered no becuase she was not, she was treated for a one off incident

INC :

Once you have armed yourself with the medical report, you should contact the Insurance Company and challenge their decision to not pay. You should suggest that the wording was unclear and that the GP's records substantiate your claim and suggest that they reconsider.

INC :

If they do not re-consider, you will have the threaten them with legal proceedings. If the threat of proceedings does not work, you will have to take the next step and issue proceedings against the insurance company.

INC :

If that the question, and there is no record of any mental illness in her medical records, I would be of the opinon that you would have a strong case to argue.

INC :

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

INC :

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

INC :

Kind regards,

Customer :
Customer :

They continue to write to the doctors seeking information and the surgery have commented that they have alkready sent the information which was recently requested again. This claim was lodged in April 2102 and they are still not giving any clear indication other than "they have concerns around non-diclosure". This is causing significant additional distress to this family, is ther anything further I can do to speed this up now, as I feel it is absolutely ridiculous and disgraceful it has gone on this long

INC :

Hi, the only thing you can do to speed this up is threaten the, with legal proceedings.

INC :

If they still refuse to pay, you will have to sue them.

INC :

I would suggest that the executors of your mother-in-law's estate instruct solicitors to conduct the proceedings.

INC :

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

INC :

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

INC :

Kind regards,

Customer :

INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Law
Positive Feedback: 92.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 5796
Experience: LL.B, Pg Dip, LL.M, Advocate (Civil), M.B.A (Undertaking)
INC and 5 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7987
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7987
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3974
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    92.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3849
    LL.B, Pg Dip, LL.M, Advocate (Civil), M.B.A (Undertaking)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2534
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    317
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jomo1972's Avatar

    Jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    95.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    23947
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6306
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England