How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 64008
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to withdraw my countersignature from a passport

Customer Question

I would like to withdraw my countersignature from a passport application, I erroneously signed the form as a favour from a friend, and now I can't go through with it. I have a letter from the passport office requesting me to confirm the details of the person for whom I signed the form but I know what I've done is wrong and no longer wish to be a part of the process.

How can I do this? If I write a letter stipulating the above does this automatically trigger a criminal process? What are the consequences for me? What are the consequences for the passport applicant?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

In what way did you erroneously sign?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I signed section 10 of the passport form, saying that I knew this person for 3 years, and that they were my cleaner.


The passport is for their new born daughter, and they are Lithuanian passport holders.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Whats your occupation?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Not sure how that's relevant but I work in the financial services industry
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
In what capacity?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I'm a FSA registered trader for the firm, but I work more in customer relations for trading clients.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
no
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

OK.

Actually for a child application you are just verifying that you have known the person who signs at S9 for more than 2 years so you may or may not have been able to do that truthfully anyway.

However, I imagine you are saying that you have certified a falsehood and that does need to be handled carefully.

A criminal prosecution does not always result. Actually all these offences against public justice are pretty rarely prosecuted although they are on the increase now. There's no real logic behind the prosecutions that are brought. Sometimes they fail to act on very serious cases and do act on very minor ones.

As a general rule you are more likely to be prosecuted for this type of offence the more professional your occupation. I think the justification is basically that such a person is more likely to be believed than anybody else and so when they lie its an aggravating feature.

If you write a letter confessing everything though then you do place yourself at risk of prosecution. Of course, that could happen anyway but there is no point in making it more likely.

Equally you must withdraw to avoid further aggravating any offence. One option is to write back merely saying that your original declaration was mistaken and that you have not, in fact, known this person for that length of time or whatever otherwise it was that was false. It amounts to much the same thing but at least it doesn't set down in writing that you conspired to deceive them.

In fairness, sometimes people could genuinely believe that they have known a person longer than they thought and realise after certifying that they are not able to do so. I realise that isn't whats happened here but the point is that withdrawals do sometimes happen.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and then I will continue with this for free.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 64008
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and 3 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your help. I'm happy to rate your service well, once I work out how.

So if I read your answer correctly, I have already committed the offence. I agree I must withdraw. What follow up actions are the passport office likely to take? This is likely to be flagged as an exception and I assume they have a process that they must follow to prove they've showed due diligence?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If you have certified something you know to be false then you have committed an offence. Of course, they don't know that you have done this deliberately and its for the Crown to prove it. While you cannot maintain a falsehood you don't have to run around confessing to everything.

If you withdraw they will either take no action or make a report to the police. Its a false statement on oath which is perjury.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 64008
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and 3 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I take it that ignoring the request for verification is not a viable option, they'll continue to ask for verification, and things will escalate?

Also how should one phrase the letter for maximum 'protection'. The points they specifically have asked about is, if I remember signing section 10. If the form was already filled out, and to confirm their name and address.


They're not asking to confirm how long I've known the individual.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry to hassle I need advice on how to write this letter. It also states that I should reply on business headed note paper. If I am to withdraw this countersignature should I still do this. I do not wish to add a reptuational risk to the firm who employ me.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It may work. They may give in. I wouldn't suggest it though because they you would not have withdrawn your verification.

I certainly wouldn't reply on headed notepaper.

The reason for that request is just to check your occupation
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok thanks - I appreciate that you cannot give specific advice. Should I write the letter as "without prejudice"?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, waste of time. It relates to civil matters.

It also sounds quite litigious so not a good idea.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok, I think I'm almost there, should I address the points that they requested in the letter, or would that make the situation worse?

is it enough to simply state that I was mistaken and that i now realise that I haven't known the person the required length of time and that I now feel I must withdraw my countersignature?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, you cannot do that. You cannot tell more lies. This is really important.

Its not ethical to lie in the course of legal proceedings anyway but also if you start telling more lies then that will aggravate the offence you have committed.

What you can do though is just say you would like to withdraw as you realise now that you are mistaken and that you are not able to certify this particular person.

The truth is that it might not be sufficient. They may well want a thorough explanation and if they do then you will have no choice but to tell the truth. Unfortunately the truth isn't very flattering here though and thats why its helpful to start with withdrawing in a neutral way. They may leave it at that.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks for you help once more. Should I include the letter they sent me in my response? Or should I send my response separately?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I wouldn't include the letter.

This is an exercise in saying as little as possible but still making the points that must be made in the hope that they will let you save face.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
in your opinion, what action are they likely take? Are they likely to follow up? Do you have experience of this?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, but not in a case like this.

As I've said, they can be entirely inconsistent with public justice offences. Most of the cases that I've seen have involved much more serious and widespread scams where people purporting to be professionals were signing off false passports from certain countries more than others.

That said, sometimes they will prosecute a person who has done something entirely out of character.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
is there a specific length of time by which I would know if they were going to pursue it?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, its an indictable offence.

Usually a couple of months though.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok hopefully my final question - should I include their reference on my letter or should I just refer to the name of the person applying?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You can include their reference. It wouldn't make the situation worse.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks for your help - it's much appreciated.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem. All the best.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice