Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi I have an invoice from a company which when I looked at

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23842
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

Hi I have an invoice from a company which when I looked at the original invoice it goes back to over 13 months ago, they are wanting to pay this invoice because they omitted the cost from their original bill they have not sent statements or made any phone calls chasing for this money i want to know do I have to pay this invoice

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Nothing yet

Submitted: 285 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 285 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

Did you have the goods?

Customer replied 285 days and 10 hours ago.

Yes we had the goods

 

 

Do you need more info I finish at 3 today and want this sorted before then can you help

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 285 days and 9 hours ago.

Sorry, I didn't see this. I'm not sure why that happened.

Anyway, did you agree the invoice price at the time that you booked?

Customer replied 285 days and 9 hours ago.

The invoice was for sea freight so we get the invoice when the goods arrive from China but they didnt send the invoice for the correct amount does this help

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 285 days and 9 hours ago.

No, sorry forget both invoices.

What price was agreed originally for these goods?

Customer replied 285 days and 9 hours ago.

All they sent to us was a rate sheet so the price could change at any time due to exchange rates


 

Customer replied 285 days and 9 hours ago.

,

All they sent to us was a rate sheet so the price could change at any time due to exchange rates

 

Customer replied 285 days and 9 hours ago.

for jomo1972 all they sent to us was a rate sheet so the price could change at any time due to exchange rates ,

All they sent to us was a rate sheet so the price could change at any time due to exchange rates

 

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 285 days and 9 hours ago.

but surely you agreed a price before buying? Otherwise how would you know what is the right amount and what is wrong?

Customer replied 285 days and 9 hours ago.

to jomo1972 it was a invoice from a shipping company and we got the rate sheet then so we had an idea what the price would be its only a quote

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 285 days and 8 hours ago.

OK. But you had the rate card so it would be possible to work out the exchange rate and anyway you could ask for documentary evidence of that.

In a nutshell, there is no defence arising from the incorrect invoice. If they did invoice you an incorrect amount then they are entitled to claim the remainder from you at any time within 6 years.

What they cannot do is vary the price that was agreed at the time of the contract.

They will saying that their rate card represents their price and that was what you agreed by accepting it. Of course, it can vary in accordance with the exchange rate but that can be checked. If its just that they have made an error of calculation then you are liable. If they are trying to vary the agreed rate then you are not.

You are entitled to satisfactory evidence of the calculations though and if they do not provide it then invite them to sue as they would have to do so at court.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and then I will continue with this for free.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 23842
Answered: 7/20/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
DP-RP 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
If someone has been reported too the fbi, over stealing ip 4/4/2013
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
219 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan