Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

FAO: Ben Jones JACUSTOMER-9igxa7aj I contacted you in June

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7948
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

FAO: Ben Jones
JACUSTOMER-9igxa7aj
I contacted you in June re an ET claim, TUPE breach of rights, constructive dismissal, sex & age discrimination and breach of contract (against an employer & an employer who bought the company & 2 personal claims against 2 Directors for bullying and harrassment) and you gave some useful advice. The ET Hearing scheduled for 14/15 June was postponed to 2/3 August. I have reviewed my claim and wish to withdraw the claims against the Directors. The evidence against them is out of time and muddies the waters for the other claims for which I have strong and relevant evidence. How do I go about withdrawing this part of the claim? do I contact the ET & or the respondent representative? I also need to take out quite a lot of documents from the bundle; again liaise with the respondents re the bundle?
thanks Pam

Submitted: 278 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £60
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 278 days and 7 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please remind me if you had the same claims against the employer company and then personally against the directors?

Customer :

well, the claims are

1. Breach of contract

Ben Jones :

You would need to write to the ET and make it clear what you are withdrawing. So if you are keeping the actual claims but removing some respondents then be clear about that. For example state that you wish to withdraw X as a respondent from the claim of breach of contract, discrimination, etc. but that you still wish to keep the employer X Ltd as a respondent. At the same time send a copy of your letter to the ET to the other side's representatives

Customer :

any further comments

Ben Jones :

Apologies I missed the second part of your query. If you need to take any documents out of the bundle then you resolve this directly with the other side, you do not need to ET's permission to do so

Ben Jones :

Let me know if you need me to clarify anything else

Customer :

so

I write to the ET and withdraw the claims for bullying and harassment against these 2 individuals cc respondent? do i need to refer to the fact that this bullying was part of the constructive dismissal claim, because I am still claiming constructive dismissal. Does this remain as a claim against the 2 companies? to withdraw the personal claims clarifies the constructive dismissal as a company v me issue

Ben Jones :

you do not have to go into detail. The claim will continue against the company in the same way. So you do not have to justify why you are withdrawing the directors

Customer :

any specific phrases I need to use to the ET to comply with Rules of Procedure?

Ben Jones :

The rule you need to refer to is Rule 25, so say that under rule 25 you wish to withdraw the claim of XX against XX

Ben Jones :

I will have to go offline shortly but will be back on this evening. Please let me know if you need any further help with your query and I will get back to you tonight. If you do not, I would be grateful if you could please quickly click to rate my answer and choose one of the following options: OK Service, Good Service or Excellent Service. If you feel the need to leave a lower rating, please reply to me first with any further questions you have. I will be happy to assist further and clarify anything you need me to. Thank you

Customer :

as the hearing was postponed, presumably the joint bundle is up for mutual agreement still?

Customer :

as the hearing is 2 weeks away the joint bundle is still up for negotiation?

Ben Jones :

Thanks for your patience. Until the bundle has been finalised and submitted to the ET (which usually only happens the day of the hearing anyway) it can be negotiated with the agreement of the other party.

Customer :

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 7948
Answered: 7/19/2012

Experience: Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
DP-RP 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
If someone has been reported too the fbi, over stealing ip 4/4/2013
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
219 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan