Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We have been operating a car boot sale on a Sunday for 23 years

 
Alex Hughes's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Hughes
  • Solicitor Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 94.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 976
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for all your help and support. I will definitely take you up...
Positive
good advice , clear and concise
Positive
Our position was made clear from the outset. I'm sorry that we did not approach...
Positive
Quick clear advice
Positive
THANKS FOR YOUR ANSWER THIS HAS HELPED ME
Positive
thanks very much Alex, good answer, puts my mind at rest, will ask for you if I...
Positive
Provided a valid answer.
Positive
Thanks for your helpful answer.
Positive
Thanks for advice.
Positive
Thanks for your help

Customer Question

We have been operating a car boot sale on a Sunday for 23 years and now the council are trying to stop it as they saying it's in there market charter

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
We have not tried anything yet, we have a meeting with the council in due course,

Submitted: 335 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £54
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied335 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X happy to help with your question today.

What would you like to know about this?

Customer replied335 days and 22 hours ago.

I would like to know if for 1 they can suddenly use a charter after we ave been going for so long, also was there a market charter on a Sunday? Anywhere in the country, I gather from reading information on this site that charters were for one day per week? Is this true? I

Picture
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied335 days and 22 hours ago.

Which council is proposing to make this change?

Customer replied335 days and 22 hours ago.

We operate in the south staffs area, but they are going to try and use the Wolverhampton market charter

Picture
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied335 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi Kevin

Do you have authorisation to hold car boot sales?

Alex

Customer replied335 days and 22 hours ago.

To hold car boot sales you don't need a license or planning permit ion. All you have to do is notify the relevant council of your intention to operate one, and your allowed to operate for 14 weeks per year, then we move site. We have 4 sites all in the south staffs area.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied335 days and 22 hours ago.

Thanks Kevin.

It's not clear on what basis Wolverhampton are proposing to stop the car boot sales if you have been granted relevant authorisation and carried on this business for 23 years. Unfortunately the Wolverhampton Market Charter is not very clear on the subject either.

The reason for the decision to stop the car boot sale is relevant. Firstly, if the council is acting unreasonably you may have a claim for Judicial Review against their decision. A JR is a High Court action where a Judge reviews the reason for the decision and decides whether or not the council has acted reasonably and/or lawfully. Secondly, if there are no grounds then you may have cause to complain to the Local Authority Ombudsman.

Based on the limited information you have given it does seem strange that the Council is proposing to make a change now. But things may become clearer after the meeting and I suggest you come back to me so we can discuss the matter further. Without knowing exactly what the Council is thinking it is difficult at this stage to advise you fully on your rights.

Alex

Expert TypeSolicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.8 %
Accepts: 976
Answered: 7/19/2012

Experience: Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I was acquitted following a malicious allegation by a work 6/13/2013
Several years prior to his death my father had his house transferred 6/9/2013
Hi, We went to the caravan and motorhome show at the nec and 6/8/2013
At what stage in the client/lawyer relationship MUST (evidence 5/22/2013
hello, what is the UK Law regarding emailing advert campaign? 5/16/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
IN november i used a very well know italian investigating company 3/10/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
78 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan