Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi Im a student in Exeter and I want to sue my landlord. Heres

 

Customer Question

Hi I'm a student in Exeter and I want to sue my landlord. Here's my situation.
Sinve I've moved in the landlord have refurbished the kitchen, bathroom and toliet one after another and it all took more than a week to do that. During the time we were more than one week without kithen and bathroom, but the landlord refused to give any compensation.
What's more, after the refurbishment for the bathroom the water has kept making noise for at least a month which severly affected our life. And when the noise was making the room cant be live in anymore I moved into a hotel but the landlord still refused to pay for the money.

I'm wondering in circumstance like this, is it legal for me to ask the compensation and how much shall I ask ?
Thank you

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
I've asked the landlord for compensationn but they refused.

Submitted: 335 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied335 days and 8 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

What type of tenancy do you have?

Customer replied335 days and 8 hours ago.

Type of tenancy? I'm not quite sure what that means but my tenancy is from last year's Dec till the end of Aug this year, and I've prepaid all the rent at the beggining.

Customer replied335 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi, you there?

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied335 days and 7 hours ago.

Is it an assured shorthold tenancy?

Customer replied335 days and 7 hours ago.

Yeah I think so .
I saw that Any new tenancy since 28th February 1997 is automatically an assured shorthold tenancy and students lets are usually shorthold tenancy.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied335 days and 7 hours ago.

Yes you are entitled to claim compensation.

The property has to have working toilet facilities. If not he is in breach of the Landlord & Tenant Act.

Further, there was noise and you had to move out.

What you can claim is the cost of the hotels and a nominal amount for loss of amenity and pleasure. I would say 50% of the rent for that period itself.

You should write to the Landlord and outline your claim and demand payment within 14 days.

If the Landlord refuses then you can issue proceedings in the small claims Court.

You can do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk - you will have to pay a fee but this will be added to the claim.

If the claim is below £5000 it will be a small claim and you wont need a Solicitor.

You will be surprised how quick matters are resolved once proceedings are issued.


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 10295
Answered: 7/18/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied335 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you very much I'm very satisfied with the answer
Just one more question,
Before I move in I havent been informed that there will be a construction site less ten 15 meters to me, and they started 7:30 till 18:00 everyday and it kept for 8 months. SO the room is basically can not be stayed in during day time
Is it legal for me to ask compensation for the noise thing as well? If so , how much should it be?

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied335 days and 6 hours ago.

For for outside the Landlords control or building - no........


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied332 days and 1 hours ago.

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

Customer replied331 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi, yeah.. I wrote a letter to the landlord and told him I've had legal service and this is how he should compensate me. But he denied everything and refused to compensate with the reason that
" Ive refurnished your flat and now you have new kitchen and bathroom you're enjoying the facility for free," completely regardless of the four weeks when we were out of kitchen and bothroom. I'm wondering what is the best way for me to reponse to the landlord?

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied331 days and 7 hours ago.

Then you can threaten to issue proceedings..........


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Customer replied331 days and 6 hours ago.

About that proceeding, do i need to provide any evidence and how long approximately will it take?

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied331 days and 2 hours ago.

Yes you will need to provide evidence

If contested a hearing would be 6 months away.

Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I was acquitted following a malicious allegation by a work 6/13/2013
Several years prior to his death my father had his house transferred 6/9/2013
Hi, We went to the caravan and motorhome show at the nec and 6/8/2013
At what stage in the client/lawyer relationship MUST (evidence 5/22/2013
hello, what is the UK Law regarding emailing advert campaign? 5/16/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
IN november i used a very well know italian investigating company 3/10/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
195 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan