Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

UK Law questions - Court application form N208 CPR part 8 The

 
Law Denning's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Denning
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3924
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick, precise, helpful used clear English.
Positive
Honest appraisal of the situation. Helped me address how I proceed with the...
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Considerate, prompt and good answer. May need to come back after some research
Positive
Very attentive to the detail in my complicated request and helpfully spoy-on...
Positive
Excellent, clear and concise replies. Thank you.
Positive
Satisfied
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
answered inmitial question satisfactorily ut no answer to final question??...

Customer Question

UK Law questions - Court application form N208 CPR part 8
The above form was obtained from a County Court. I am in a boundary dispute, as my neighbour accuses me of encroachment. I have RICS court approved surveyor, he says the neighbour is totally wrong. It has been like this for 2 years, he does not want to take it to court, but I do. I cannot sell my house. Is the form above the correct one, and can I take him to court on this dispute, for the court to make a decision on ownership. Do I fill in the form as a claimant ?. If not is there another form for a boundary dispute ?
Regards
JC

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United Kingdom

Already Tried:
Negotiation-Failed ; Surveyors meet up on non prejudicial basis failed ; Requested meeting with solicitor and our surveyor but got no answer ; letters written to solicitor are never answered.

Submitted: 300 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £21
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 300 days and 9 hours ago.

What is in dispute?

Customer replied 300 days and 9 hours ago.

It is a boundary dispute regarding space under the eavesdrop of a double garage that is on my land. The garage is owned by neighbour, but the space under the eavesdrop is mine, like it is for all other properties on this estate. Our surveyor investigated and he states that the neighbour claim is not valid. The neighbour has distributed letters to several estate agents infroming them not to put my property up for sale as he is in dispute and is litigating. He is not as we checked with the courts and his solicitor. He does not wish to take this to court, but I do. So is the form the correct one, N208 CPR part 8, and more importantly, can I take him to court to solve the problem, that is, get a judge to make a decision as to who owns the air space under the eavesdrop, and put an end to this fiasco.


regards


John.

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 300 days and 9 hours ago.

Clearly, the neighbour has an issue with you, but you shooting himself in the foot by advertising the dispute because he's making sure that somebody that he doesn't get on with continues to live next door with him.

If the eaves of a building go over the boundary line, if there is no easement, then it is trespass.

You can do several things, you can send him a letter telling him to cease and desist from taking his current action or you will seek an injunction to stop him telling people that there is a dispute and he is litigating unless he issues proceedings. You can threaten applying to the court for costs.

And/or you can make a part eight application for a determination, by the judge, as to ownership of the area in question. Remember that it could go in your favour or against your favour.

You must warn the neighbour that you are doing this. If it goes to court and he loses, he will not only have to pay his own costs but also your costs. If you don't warn him and you simply issue proceedings, there is a chance that even if you win, you will not get your legal costs back.

You may even be told to pay his.

I think you are claiming that the garage wall is the boundary and that the eaves/gutter extend into your space.

You mention that you want to find out who owns the space under the eaves. With respect, that is a nonsense. Whoever owns the land owns all the space above it up to the sky. It is a common legal concept. If the eaves extend into that (your) space that is a trespass. If he owns the airspace under the eaves then he owns the airspace over the eaves and he owns the land under the airspace.

In order to make the application to court you are going to need a lot of expert evidence I would be prepared to risk probably £10,000 in court and legal costs. The neighbour risks the same. I would check your house insurance policies to see if you have legal expenses cover to pay for the legal costs.

If you do this yourself but he has solicitors, you cannot claim your own costs (only expenses) but if he wins he can get his legal costs back from you. Can I help further?

 

Please dont forget to positively rate my answer and I will follow up any further points you raise for free. If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open.

Thanks

L

PS it is more likely to be trespass than encroachment

 

Law Denning41106.7894144676

Customer replied 300 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you for the reply - it is extensive, and very informative, but to be sure, the boundary line goes up to the garage wall. Now in the Transfer of Part, for my property there is a clause that states the following :


 


"Rights of overhang and eavesdrop in respect of gutters and downpipes


over or on adjoining land included in (name of road of construction)"


 


His Transfer of part is EXACTLY THE SAME as mine as all houses on this estate have the same transfer of part, except for the name of the owner of the property on that transfer of part documentation.


 


So I read it as in his documentation His gutter has a right of trespass over my property. He also has right of access on my property (which I have no problem with) for maintenance purposes, of his garage roof, guttering, downpipes and garage wall if need be.


 


Does this fit in with your idea/description of an easement. Am I correct in what I understand.


Regards


John

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 300 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi,

based on the facts you have given me and what you have written above you are absolutely correct. Clearly, the next-door neighbour is a complete and utter idiot with not a jot of common sense or even the remotest understanding of land law

 

You're going to court to determine something which a first-year law student would be able to ascertain.

 

Clearly, the man is being an unreasonable nob head. However, you do not need me to tell you that. Hopefully, he will see his solicitor and his solicitor will tell him that he is risking thousands of pounds of costs if he does not stop his current course of action and agree that you own the land and he simply has the right to his eaves to poke over your land.

 

This is the kind of client is a solicitor gets fed up with! As I said, you have two options and you can use one or the other or both. You need him to shut up and withdraw his allegations and/or go to court and get the court to tell him that he is wrong.

Of all the questions I have had on here (and I am the longest standing UK law expert) never, has an answer, been more clear cut. Of course I can only answer based upon the fact that you give me an very mind that I not seen his title or your title.

 

Please dont forget to positively rate my answer and I will follow up any further points you raise for free. If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open. Thanks

L

Law Denning41106.8715174769

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 3924
Answered: 7/16/2012

Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 297 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you for your excellent service, it has put mind at rest.

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 297 days and 18 hours ago.

No worries. From the facts you give, it is quite clear. He really does need to go and see a solicitor who will explain to him what I explained to you.

Of course, I can only answer on the fact is you give but, from those facts the answer is clear.

Good luck

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
117 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan