Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was sexually abused and raped by my brother for 6 years.

 

Customer Question

I was sexually abused and raped by my brother for 6 years. i wrote a letter to my mother detailing what he did and my father. my mother has since died and my brother has found the letter. he is now threatening me with lible action if i do not tell his children that the letter is false. I am 46 and this happened during my teanage years. I finally went to the police last year and reported him. it was a lengthy process and as he also abused my sister and she did not want to give evidence they have put a hold on the case. it took 7 months to hear from the cps. does he have a case to answer. I did tell my aunt and cousin a few years ago of what he did to me.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
nothing apart from reporting him to the police i only did this when i went to see his ex wife to let her know what he did to me in someway to protect her children. i was horified when she told me that he had raped her all the way through their marriage and that he had physically abused his children. please can you advise

Submitted: 264 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Smith replied 264 days and 11 hours ago.


XXXXXX XXXXX :

Hi there. Thanks for your question, I will help you with this.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Are you asking whether you're likely to be liable to him in libel or other form of defamation?

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Hi there!

Customer :

yes he is threatening to sue me for lible damages. can he do this i have told my relatives what he did to me and also the police. i have not printed anything over the internet or papers. his ex wife has told there children who are 17 and 22 of what he did. they do not have contact with him anyway for what he has done to them and their mother. i think he is doing this to try and restore some contact with his children.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

He can sue you for libel if you've said this and it's untrue. That's the key thing.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

If it is true - then you have an absolute answer to any defamation proceedings.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

But, you would only have to show that it was true on the balance of probability. In other words, it's not like a criminal charge, it's much a much much easier burden to prove.

Customer :

sorry dont understand. please can you explain in layman terms

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Yes, of course.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Basically, you've said something to somebody that would be libel if it wasn't true. Okay?

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Then, so show that its not libel, you have to show that what you've said is true.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

But, you only have to convince a judge that its more likely than not to be true.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

You don't have to prove it like you would if you pressed charges in the criminal courts.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Does that make sense?

Customer :

I think so. so are you saying that it is very unlikely that he has a case to answer

XXXXXX XXXXX :

If you can convince a judge its likely to be true, then no, he wound't have a case. But equally, would he really want to risk finding out what a judge thought?

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I doubt he would!

Customer :

my husband is concerned for the fact that the cps do not wish to proceed that my brother things that he is inocent

XXXXXX XXXXX :

The criminal side is much harder to prove, but that they don't proceed doesn't mean he is innocent!

XXXXXX XXXXX :

It just means they feel they can't provide it to the high standard required in criminal cases.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I hope this answers your question. If so, please do rate the speed and quality of service by leaving me a rating. It only takes 1 second to do… If you would like more information, then please let me know and I shall do my best to help out! Thank you!

Customer :

many thanks i much appreciate it.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Thank you and good luck with this!

Expert TypeDaniel Smith
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 2792
Answered: 7/15/2012

Experience: JustAnswer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  claire replied 264 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi
In fact there is no claim that your brother can make at all.
You wrote a private letter to you mother.
This does not count as publication and accordingly there has been no libel in any event
In addition of course if your brother started proceedings they would be a matter of public record - thus creating publicity for the accusation - something he is unlikely to do.
Claire

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Smith replied 264 days and 11 hours ago.

Sorry about the above interjection.

Claire is wrong, publication can be a "private letter" to a third party. Communicating it to anybody is publication for these purposes.

You can seek clarification if you want is from here, http://www.carter-ruck.com/Media%20Law/Questions_And_Answers.asp

Dan

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
190 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC