Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband and I are joint freeholders on a victorian conversion

 
Law Denning's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Denning
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3979
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick, precise, helpful used clear English.
Positive
Honest appraisal of the situation. Helped me address how I proceed with the...
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Considerate, prompt and good answer. May need to come back after some research
Positive
Very attentive to the detail in my complicated request and helpfully spoy-on...
Positive
Excellent, clear and concise replies. Thank you.
Positive
Satisfied
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
answered inmitial question satisfactorily ut no answer to final question??...

Customer Question

My husband and I are joint freeholders on a victorian conversion to two flats - we own the ground floor, and the other freeholder owns the first floor (only two flats). We bought in 2007 and had no problems until in 2009 when the upstairs property was rented out. The tenants then had two children in quick succession. For the last two years the impact noise in primarily the living room and hallway has got successively worse - although we didn't complain until three months ago we have discussed it frequently with the tenants - to which they always apologise however it has got progressively worse and worse. So we wrote to the landlord, to which he refused to answer or deal with it - however I believe he did speak to the tenants about it - but told us when we confronted him that it was "just kids". After this we then contacted the council to see if there was anything they could do - the banging goes on most of the day but is worse when they are all home from 5pm in the evening. It also goes on intermittently all weekend. So the council have written to them stating there is a complaint - they of course know it is us - and have got very upset about it. I am currently working three days from home a week due to a long term chronic illness - and the stress of both the noise, and the aggression from the tenant and landlord is actually making me worse. Today I decided I could no longer work from home as I heard the landlord telling his tenant that he would sue us for harassment - (yes the walls are that thin). We have emailed him asking to find a solution - and have asked him to put in soundproofing in the two main affected areas - living room and hall. However he has yet to respond.

So my questions - as joint freeholders do we have any rights to make him put in the soundproofing? Does he have any grounds on harassment or is that just an empty threat. In total we have sent him around 9 emails over the last three months requesting answers to the problem.

As we're aware he is in financial straits (he has a charge on his share of the freehold) then we would be happy to pay for the actual soundproofing boards - if he fitted them. It would then be equal cost for us - around 1000 pounds each.

Please let me know what we can do.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Noise abatement with the council. Currently requesting the freehold docs and have now got the lease.

Submitted: 340 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £47
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied340 days and 22 hours ago.

Do you have a specific question?

Customer replied340 days and 22 hours ago.

So my questions - as joint freeholders do we have any rights to make him put in the soundproofing? Does he have any grounds on harassment or is that just an empty threat. In total we have sent him around 9 emails over the last three months requesting answers to the problem.

Is there any other route that we can try in order to get resolution.

Apologies I put the wrong email address - it should be
XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX (not .com)

Thank you.

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied340 days and 21 hours ago.

I am online now for the next few hours. We are all lawyers in practice and have clients and court to deal with.

As you are trying to resolve a problem, there is no way that this could be classed as harassment. On these facts, he is dreaming. However you cannot just keep e-mailing him because at some stage it will become harassment, you either have to issue legal proceedings or drop it.

I assume that you are joint freeholders with him, 50/50, and that here's the leaseholder of the upstairs flat when you are the leaseholder of the downstairs flat. He has a tenant in his flat.

If there are no soft floorcoverings in his flat, he may be in breach of the lease of the lease says that there must be carpet. Check the lease.

You have as much right to ask him to put soundproofing in and pay half the cost, as he has to refuse. In cases like this, where the decision is stalemate, a court will generally keep the status quo. BUT, I think you have a claim in nuisance. Your claim would be against the tenants for actually creating the nuisance and against the landlord for allowing it to happen. You could also ask the council to issue a noise abatement notice if the council agree with you that the noise is unreasonable. It would need to get somebody from the council (or another expert) to be in the house at a time when the noise is at its worst. My suggestion, at this stage, would be to get a solicitor to write mentioning all the above points and saying that rather than go through all the above, you would be willing to install some soundproofing at your own cost provided he will give access.

If he doesn't do that I would be off to the environmental health department of the council with a view to getting a noise abatement notice and I would be threatening an application to court for compensation in nuisance and asking the court to award costs against them.

 

Can I help further?

Please dont forget to positively rate my answer and I will follow up any further points you raise for free. If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open. Thanks

L

Customer replied340 days and 19 hours ago.

Thanks so much for all the useful information.

I have checked the lease and have come across the following clauses:


 


2.11


Not to use or suffer the Demised Premised premises to be used for any sale by auction or for any illegal or immoral purpose or for the sale of win bee or spirits or as a club or so as to cause in the opinion of the Landlord any nuisance damage annoyance or disturbance to the landlord or to the owner / occupier of any adjoining or neighbouring premises.


 


2.22


From time to time during the said term to pay all costs charges and expenses incurred by the Landlord in abating a nuisance and executing all such works as may be necessary for abating a nuisance in obedience to a notice served by a local authority relating only to the demised premises.


 


2.24


Not to use or permit to be used any gramphone wireless loudspeaker television or any musical instrument in the Demised Premises so as to occasion annoyance or inconvenience to the Landlord or the owners or occupiers of any adjoining or neighbouring premises and to keep the Demised Premises including the passages thereof substantially covered with suitable material for avoiding the transmission of noise where used instead of carpets.


 


I assume from the above that we have both a freeholder claim for him to put in adequate carpeting / sound proofing plus the right to think of court action should he not be willing to move ahead?


 


We would be willing to contribute 50% to the sound proofing – should we look at 100% and can we control those costs?


Or could you advise the next step based on the above?


 


Thank you again!

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied340 days and 18 hours ago.

Excellent,

"if all else fails, read the lease!".

We I strongly suspected that most of those provisions would have been in there because they are in most properly drafted leases. The provision to put carpeting on the floor is even more common now particularly with the advent of wood laminate.

You as the freeholder can insist that he as the leaseholder pays the costs charges etc incurred by you in abating the nuisance and doing the work. So far so good.

The problem you face is that you are joint freeholder with him. So he will say that this work does not need doing because it is not a nuisance and you say it does need doing because it is a nuisance. Stalemate.

If you can prove this is a nuisance (I know it is a nuisance because you tell me it is but you would need proof to be able to show to a court) then the freeholder is entitled to 100% of the costs from him. So he the leaseholder pays all the costs, 50% to you and 50% to the other freeholder (him) so the end result is that is that, he ends up paying 100% of the costs incurred in doing the work.

I would write to him and suggest that you will contribute 50% to the cost bookmark the letter without prejudice. Tell him that he be does not except that and if you are forced to take legal action, then you will be looking to him as the leaseholder for 100% of the costs. I would enclose with that letter a couple of estimates.

Hopefully, a solicitors letter will making think twice.

 

 

Can I help further?

 

Please dont forget to positively rate my answer and I will follow up any further points you raise for free. If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open. Thanks

L

Customer replied340 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you so much - you've been incredibly helpful.

One last question - what quantifies proof? We have recorded the noise - and also I have a visit due from the council to come and listen - I assume the latter is the ideal proof to the landlord?

Both my husband and I really really appreciate all the advice you've given. Thank you again.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied340 days and 17 hours ago.

Yes, all that qualifies as proof. A letter or report from the Council is probably as good as it gets.

Please don't forget to rate my answer or the site keep your deposit and I get no credit from my time.
Thank you.
L

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 3979
Answered: 7/13/2012

Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I was acquitted following a malicious allegation by a work 6/13/2013
Several years prior to his death my father had his house transferred 6/9/2013
Hi, We went to the caravan and motorhome show at the nec and 6/8/2013
At what stage in the client/lawyer relationship MUST (evidence 5/22/2013
hello, what is the UK Law regarding emailing advert campaign? 5/16/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
IN november i used a very well know italian investigating company 3/10/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan