Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I work for a legal organisation and for various reasons, we

 
AJ Genus's Avatar
  • Answered by:AJ Genus
  • Litigator
  • Positive Feedback: 96.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1250
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Outstanding very good Expert !
Positive
Very helpful, clear and concise...thank you
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
thanks for your help.
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you
Positive
Thank you for your clear and well researched answers.
Positive
AJ Genus is a very helpful and dedicated person who has helped me in a time of...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great feedback. Very helpful!

Customer Question

I work for a legal organisation and for various reasons, we are considering using a seal on some of our documents, such as witness statements witnessed by our solicitors. Is there any legal issues with using a seal? For example, are there any requirements as to who can use a seal? and what exactly is the seal promising?

Submitted: 310 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied310 days and 4 hours ago.


AJ Genus :

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. Are you referring to a limited company and wish to use a Company seal? Kind regards AJ

Customer :

no, we are a legal charity.

AJ Genus :

Hi, Does the charity have a charter or articles of association? Thank you kind regards AJ

Customer :

yes it does, i believe. Thanks.

AJ Genus :

A witness statement can only be given by an individual in which case that individual will sign the statement of truth on it. If you are talking about executing deeds or contracts on behalf of the charity the only way you will know if this can be done by using the Charity's seal is to look in its constitution (i,e articles of association, charter etc). You must have a document somewhere that tells you what powers the Charity has? Kind regards AJ

Customer :

We quite often witness the signature of the individual who is making the witness statement. We then get the statement legalised by the foreign office and then a relevant embassy. the embassies ask that the statement is signed by a commissioner of oaths or a notary. so that is where our seal would come in. we do not have an notaries but we have solicitors which i understand come under the title of "commissioner of oaths". we have had problems in the past with the embassies not accepting our signatures and think this is probably just cosmetic, so a seal could be more official. are there any problems with doing this?

AJ Genus :

If you have a solicitor working for you and the solicitor notarises the document then it is fine. But the solicitor must notarised it in their role as a solicitor of England and Wales not as an employee of the Charity.

Customer :

how do you distinguish these roles?

AJ Genus :

Hi, It will be up to the solicitor to do that. Presumably the solicitor has a practising certificate?

Customer :

yes, he does.

AJ Genus :

The legalisation office can apostille documents that have been certified by a solicitor. The solicitor you have can sure certify the documents that require legalising?

Customer :

yes and that is how we have done things in the past but the issues comes when we then need the embassy to attest the documents. they say that they cannot attest it without a seal. but as we are not notary publics is it ok to use a seal?

AJ Genus :

Ok that is clearer. You will have to check the Articles of Association of the charity to see if it has a seal and if it can execute its documents with the seal. If it doesnt then sometime the alternative would be two directors signing or one director in the presence of a witness.

Customer :

ah ok, thanks so much! just one last question though. you said earlier that the solicitor could not sign it as an employee of the charity. does this mean that the seal cannot be the charities seal (providing it says so in the articles of association)?

AJ Genus :

No problem. What I meant was if the solicitor is certifying a document they must do so in their capacity as a solicitor not as an employee of the charity. The seal can be the Charities if that is what is required. Give me an example of the sort of document you will send to an Embassy? Kind regards AJ

Customer :

ok, sure. for example a good character statement from someone who knows our client.

AJ Genus :

I see. You will need to check the Charities Constitution it is the only way to find out. Kind regards AJ

Customer :

ok thanks very much for your help! i will do that.

Expert TypeLitigator
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 1250
Answered: 7/13/2012

Experience: LLB, LPC, DELF

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied310 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you kindly for accepting my answer.

This link will remain open should you require any further assistance.

Kind regards

AJ

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
The Conveyances (written in 1963) relating to both mine & my 5/11/2013
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan