How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Jomo1972 Your Own Question
Jomo1972, Barrister
Category: UK Law
Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 58741
Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jomo1972 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an up coming court case on Monday and am charged with

Resolved Question:

I have an up coming court case on Monday and am charged with possession of a small quantity of heroin and cocaine. I have been arrested and given a police caution 7 years ago for possession of cocaine and two years ago for possession of valium. I have no other criminal history. I am being tried at a Magistrate Court and at at this point have not taken legal advice, what are the likely outcomes for sentence? I have pleaded guilty when interviewed by Police.

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 11 months ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

Are you charged with simple possession?

If so, whats your defence?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Yes simple possession. I have confessed and hence will please guilty. Obviously I need to present mitigating factors which are:


- I have signed up for drug rehab and have started an opiate substiute.


- I am due to see a drug counsellor next Friday after trial


- I am attending NA meetings


- I had signed up to another voluntary drug support program prior to being arrested and was waiting to see a doctor


- I have a family


- I have a fairly good education and run my own property advisory company


- I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX actions


- I have a genuine wish to stop using drugs permanently


 


The obvious agrivating factor is that I have been arrested 7 and 2 years ago for class A and C possession respectively.


 


 

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

,

Yes simple possession. I have confessed and hence will please guilty. Obviously I need to present mitigating factors which are:

- I have signed up for drug rehab and have started an opiate substiute.

- I am due to see a drug counsellor next Friday after trial

- I am attending NA meetings

- I had signed up to another voluntary drug support program prior to being arrested and was waiting to see a doctor

- I have a family

- I have a fairly good education and run my own property advisory company

- I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX actions

- I have a genuine wish to stop using drugs permanently

 

The obvious agrivating factor is that I have been arrested 7 and 2 years ago for class A and C possession respectively.

 

 

Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 11 months ago.

That will be why they didn't give you a caution at the police station then.

Under normal circumstances you would get a fine of £100 on each count or one day in custody deemed served.

The fact of your previous matters will be an aggravating feature pushing the sentence up to a community order. You never really can rely on magistrates to make sensible decisions though so that could happen.

Normally though for a person of limited offending the penalties for simple possession for personal use would be a fine.

They may adjourn it off for a pre sentence report to see if you have any issues that can be addressed basically because heroin isn't a recreational drug but a wasting one. Personally I would resist that because you don't have any of the acquisitional offences that one would expect from an addict although the counter argument is that all that means is that you can afford your habit.

Hope this helps. Please remember to rate my answer either OK SERVICE or above and then I will give you related information for free.

Jomo1972, Barrister
Category: UK Law
Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 58741
Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.
Jomo1972 and 5 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7987
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7987
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3974
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    92.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3849
    LL.B, Pg Dip, LL.M, Advocate (Civil), M.B.A (Undertaking)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2534
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    317
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jomo1972's Avatar

    Jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    95.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    23947
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6306
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England