Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My wife and i are separating after 9 years of marriage (no

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8835
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

My wife and i are separating after 9 years of marriage (no children). We have a mortgage and loan against a house which means there will be no equity.
I am about to sell company shares and she is demanding 50% (£200K).
We both work and she has a high salary (£55k+).

Does UK law state she is entitled to 50% of everything?

I am also carrying £45k of debt in my name generated by us both.

Simon

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
nothing to date

Submitted: 314 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  claire replied314 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi
What other assets are there - including pensions and how much do you earn?
Claire

Customer replied314 days and 12 hours ago.

No other assets. My salary is £87k pa

Picture
Expert:  claire replied314 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi
I am afraid that your wife does indeed have a claim on these funds - and the starting point for division of all the assets is 50/50 although the court can adjust this if it considers it appropriate and fair to do so.
So yes she has a claim - but not necessarily for half of it
Claire

 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
At what stage in the client/lawyer relationship MUST (evidence 5/22/2013
UK LAW I bought a car (Mitsubishi Shogun) from a garage in 5/21/2013
UK law - What documents are required before a judge can grant 5/18/2013
hello, what is the UK Law regarding emailing advert campaign? 5/16/2013
The Conveyances (written in 1963) relating to both mine & my 5/11/2013
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
108 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan