Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I divorced in 2007 and had an endowment policy which was in

 
Law Denning's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Denning
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3860
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick, precise, helpful used clear English.
Positive
Honest appraisal of the situation. Helped me address how I proceed with the...
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Considerate, prompt and good answer. May need to come back after some research
Positive
Very attentive to the detail in my complicated request and helpfully spoy-on...
Positive
Excellent, clear and concise replies. Thank you.
Positive
Satisfied
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
answered inmitial question satisfactorily ut no answer to final question??...

Customer Question

Picture

I divorced in 2007 and had an endowment policy which was in the joint names of myself and my wife. The policy was assigned to me. This was arranged by my solicitor. The assignment clearly assigns the policy "absolutely" to me and is on an industry agreed document. I have recently referred a complaint for the mis-selling of the policy to the Financial Ombudsman Service. They have stated they "think it possible that the assignment wording is insufficient to have assigned to Mr Sanders the sole right to complain about the policy sale". By that they are saying that assignment of the policy benefits and assignment of the right to complaint are two separate issues. I think they're talking nonsense - do you?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United Kingdom

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 277 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 277 days and 6 hours ago.

Do you have a specific question?

Picture
Customer replied 277 days and 6 hours ago.

Yes - would an absolute assignment include the right to complain about the sale of the policy?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 277 days and 6 hours ago.

I note that they have only stated "think it possible that...". Clearly, they do not "know" that it is insufficient. I agree with you. I think it gives you the sole right to complain about the policy sale but, a big but, and that is that they would probably need evidence from the joint policy holder because the policy was sold to 2 of you and 2 of you know the circumstances. I don't think that it is something that you would be able to deal with from end to end on your own without evidence from your wife.

At this point, it is worth me mentioning I worked for a life insurance company for 15 years before I fell into the legal profession so I do have some experience of this.

The sale is one thing, the assignment is another, and the complaint is another.

The assignment assigns the benefits of policy and would assign any compensation you get from mis-selling. However, the policy is still in joint names (even though you get the benefit) and therefore both parties would need to agree on the complaint as they are the parties to whom it was sold.

I appreciate that this was probably not the answer that you wanted but based on my experience and the facts you give, that is the way I see this.

 

Can I help further?

Please dont forget to positively rate my answer and I will follow up any further points you raise for free. If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open. Thanks

L

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 3860
Answered: 7/12/2012

Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
226 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC