How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: UK Law
Positive Feedback: 96.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 16190
Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I sue an old employer for defermation of character in a

Customer Question

Can I sue an old employer for defermation of character in a reference provided to my new employer which resulted in me losing my job? If so how much and what can I sue for. This reference is in written form and untrue facts.

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 11 months ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

What was said exactly?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

They stated I used the computer systems within there work to accsess adult websites, they also said I didn't do my job correctly. None of this is true

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 11 months ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

You could sue your employer.

However it would be very costly and you would need to issue proceedings in the High Court and Jury trial.

This is because of the Court rules.

The cost of this, if contested would be about £10,000.

If you lost then you would also have to pay costs of the other side.

So yes, while in theory you can claim damages for this, it may be quite costly.

You would do well getting a local Solicitor to write to them, to give you a formal apology and undertake to provide factually correct references in future.


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

But as I have now lost my new job due to this Reference would it maybe more beneficial for me to claim loss of wages as I am now un-employed?

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 11 months ago.

Assuming you were offered the job, you could sue for the losses.

But you would still need a High Court jury action


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Hi yes I had started the job I was on the 3rd day when my contract was then canceled because of the reference, Ok thank you for your help if you just reply quickly I will confirm I am more than happy with the answer. I trust if I win the case then they will have to pay my costs?

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 11 months ago.

Yes.


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: UK Law
Positive Feedback: 96.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 16190
Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007
UK-Justice and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Joanne M replied 11 months ago.

Hithere this isn't just about defamation. Your employer will have certain obligations under common law to ensure that any reference they provide is factually correct. This is called 'duty of care' and it is to do with the law of tort, not with defamation. If they fail to do that then they can be guilty of negligence and that's a claim that you can make against them. It has nothing to do with going to the High Court and having a jury. It'll be a 'straightforward' negligence claim in the county court that doesn't require jury. For info on negligent references have a look here: http://steeleslaw.com/news-item.aspx?id=350a6a98-1b13-4c01-9c68-e496368641a8. Good luck

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7987
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7987
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3974
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    92.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3849
    LL.B, Pg Dip, LL.M, Advocate (Civil), M.B.A (Undertaking)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2534
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    317
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jomo1972's Avatar

    Jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    95.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    23947
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6306
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England