Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A presenter at a conference makes a spitting motion as he mentions

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23759
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

A presenter at a conference makes a spitting motion as he mentions the name of a rival organisation. Not just with a little effort, but a hugely exagerated one, head thrown back and arms splayed - like a bloated sea lion on an Antartic beach - a full forward head movement. Utterly disgusting, disgraceful, and so, so, unprofessional. And his speech was all about 'professionalism'!!! Some of us were genuinely shocked and offended as we are also members of that other organisation..

Could the offended be guilty of an offence, a public order one, please????

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Only a little internet research, and you are first point of call...

Submitted: 273 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 273 days and 16 hours ago.


Jomo1972 :

Hi Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

Jomo1972 :

I'm really sorry but that isn't going to amount to a public order offence.

Jomo1972 :

Even a S5 is not really made out.

Jomo1972 :

Its just a generally offensive and unprofessional act.

Jomo1972 :

It isn't sufficient to cause the reasonable person to feel distress, alarm or harassment if you actually consider the dictionary definition of those words.

Jomo1972 :

Some people therein may have been offended. But that is not what the law requires.

Customer :

Possibly conduct likely to cause a breach of the peace??

Jomo1972 :

I suppose it would amount to insulting behaviour within the meaning of S5 but it doesn't get over the next hurdle.

Jomo1972 :

Its not a breach of the peace.

Jomo1972 :

It didn't breach the peace.

Jomo1972 :

It just caused offence. He is allowed to do that.

Jomo1972 :

Breach of the peace is actually a much higher test than S5.

Jomo1972 :

It requires 'harm' to be done or likely to be done and that doesn't mean causing offence I'm afraid.

Customer :

what if the conduct caused someone in the audience to over react and start a scuffle or something?

Jomo1972 :

It wouldn't be a reasonable reaction so it would be down to them and not him.

Jomo1972 :

That is really an issue of incitement and that is not made out here for certain.

Jomo1972 :

That is an offence with an extremely high test.

Jomo1972 :

Breach of the peace is contrary to common law

Jomo1972 :

A breach of the peace occurs wherever and whenever harm is actually done, or is likely to be done to a person, whether by the conduct of the person against who the breach of the peace is alleged, or by someone whom it provokes, OR harm is actually done, or is likely to be done, to a person’s property, in their presence, provided that the natural consequences of such harm is likely to be a violent retaliation, OR a person is genuinely in fear of harm to themselves or their property in their presence, as a result of an assault, affray, riot, unlawful assembly or other disturbance

Jomo1972 :

It requires that the harm down is likely to give rise to a natural consequence

Customer :

So, to sum it up, it just shows the individual concerned is just a thoroughly unpleasant character and only an apology extracted from him is likely outcome?

Jomo1972 :

This is just a simple complaint that you have with his speech.

Jomo1972 :

Obviously whether he is willing to apologise is a matter for him.

Jomo1972 :

But he wouldn't offend against the criminal law if this is the extent of it.

Customer :

Thank you for your time and input.. Bye

Jomo1972 :

No problem.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 23759
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC