Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am working as Self Employed will my bank account be locked

 
INC's Avatar
  • Answered by:INC
  • Solicitor-Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 92.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3849
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for the answer!
Positive
Gave a very relevent response.
Positive
Prompt service Thank You
Positive
Quick Service. Good Advice given
Positive
Thank you very much. A quick, satisfying and extremely convenient service. I...
Positive
thankyou, at least i have something to work with
Positive
not as detailed as I expected but very fast and enough to help me to make a...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply

Customer Question

I am working as Self Employed will my bank account be locked or will i have any other issues...

One more thing to add up is my Wife is pregnant, disclosing this will help my case...

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Submitted: 344 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INC replied344 days and 17 hours ago.

Please remember to RATE my answer by using the smiley faces OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE. If you seek clarification please ask.

Hi,

please explain your situation a little more.

Many thanks,

Customer replied344 days and 16 hours ago.

I had applied for Tier1(general) extension and that got rejected last week based on false Degree certificate and because the same degree certificate was used with my first application i had been charged 322 (1A) 322 (2)...


 


My present situation is i am working in a company as a contractor on daily pay, what i am concern here is because I had presented my back statements with my application and my company details too...


 


Will UKBA have the rights to frieze my back account or cancel my company at Company house...


 


Apart from this they had given us Asylam form and clearly stated that any application or appeal will be rejected except applying for Asylam, which we are not comfortable with (Basically do not understand what exactly Asylam rights are, if granted can we visit our home country)...


 


what we were thinking of is if nothing works out can we request temporary stay until my wife delivery in November....


 



Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INC replied344 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi,

The UKBA cannot freeze your accounts or dissolve your company.

With regard to asylum, in order to claim this you will need to show that there is a genuine fear of persecution or death if returned to your home country. If granted, you will not be permitted to travel to your home country.

If you wish to apply on any other grounds not covered by the immigration rules, you will need to submit an application for discretionary leave to remain.

If you have knowingly submitted false documents you will be guilty of deception and will face a ten year ban from the UK.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

Many thanks,

Expert TypeSolicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 92.7 %
Accepts: 3849
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: LL.B, Pg Dip, LL.M, Advocate (Civil), M.B.A (Undertaking)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I was acquitted following a malicious allegation by a work 6/13/2013
Several years prior to his death my father had his house transferred 6/9/2013
Hi, We went to the caravan and motorhome show at the nec and 6/8/2013
At what stage in the client/lawyer relationship MUST (evidence 5/22/2013
hello, what is the UK Law regarding emailing advert campaign? 5/16/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
IN november i used a very well know italian investigating company 3/10/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
75 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan