Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my husband 2 brothers and a sister own 30acres or land my husband

 
Thomas's Avatar
  • Answered by:Thomas
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1924
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good service, would definitely recommend (needs to utilise spell check a...
Positive
Very good service. Much appriciated and pleased. Excellent service.
Positive
Very helpful.Not really the answer I was wanting but now I know my legal...
Positive
Very clear advice. even though his findings were not to my advantage. well...
Positive
Excellent. Thank you!!
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Most helpful
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Very much on the ball
Positive
What I wanted to hear. Thanks

Customer Question

my husband 2 brothers and a sister own 30acres or land my husband died will i be entitled to his share i believe it in tennents in common

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Submitted: 300 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thomas replied 300 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question.

If the property is held as tenant’s-in-common this means that your husband’s share would pass according to his Will or under the intestacy rules.

If the property was held as joint tenants then it would pass to the remaining surviving joint owners, regardless even of any direction made in his Will.

Therefore if he has left a valid Will stating who should inherit his interest in the property then that person will inherit it.

If he has left a valid Will without mention of the property then it would form part of the residuary estate and pass to whoever the Will directed should inherit the residuary estate.

If he has left no Will then it would form part of his estate and pass under the intestacy rules. I can advise further on the intestacy rules if this is applicable.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1924
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
If someone has been reported too the fbi, over stealing ip 4/4/2013
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan