Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

To whom it may concern, Im Neil Robertson 41. 14 years ago

 
John Knox's Avatar
  • Answered by:John Knox
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 533
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
You were good
Positive
I think your answer was very good. It gave me the necessary enlightenment to...
Positive
good clear advice, thanks
Positive
Very helpful and answered supporting question. I am very happy with the advice....
Positive
very reassuring reply
Positive
Just what I needed to know! Thanks
Positive
Thank you the residency has helped as she has been worry so much about losing...

Customer Question

To whom it may concern, I'm Neil Robertson 41. 14 years ago I was a serving Solider in Cyprus. Unfortunately I broke my neck in a swimming accident, at the Level C7-8. Which has left me Paralized from the top of my chest down.

I spoke to Thortons Solicitors, they took my case on and eventually it went to the Court of Session in Edinburgh. But Thortons never gave me Legal Aid at the time. They said after I had paid a certain amount of money that I would need to come up with £10.000 to carry on with the proceedings. I couldn't afford to pursue this.

Since then I've been in touch with 3/4 lawyer and they always come back with the same answer. That there 3 year legal limit to challenge the Army.
So I'm pealing to any Lawyer in Scotland that would take a chance on getting me the Compensation that I was expected to get. Thortons said that my case if won would be worth 2.6 Million and if it wasn't dealt with at that time they would be adding 20% for every year.

So as you can see I'm clutching at straws, but hopefully you'll be able to give me some advice?

Your Respecful Neil Robertson
XXXXXXXXXXX or my house number 01241 872575, thanks again, Neil.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Submitted: 310 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 310 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello,

I will do my best to help you with this.

Is it 14 years since the accident, Neil?

Customer replied 308 days and 23 hours ago.

Yes, the accident happened on the 25th May 1998. I had finished the Exerice and we had been give the afternoon/evening off.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 308 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi Neil

I am very sorry but the length of time that has passed makes it impossible for you to pursue a claim in the ordinary way against the Army.

You are not eligible for the Armed Forces Compensation Scheme because your injuries arose before 2005.

It seems to me that the only avenue available to you is to submit a claim to the War Pensions Scheme. I would suggest that you speak to Veterans UK about the possibility of making a claim, their freephone number is XXXXX 169 22 77.

If I can assist further, please do let me know.

Best wishes
John

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 533
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: Solicitor and Advocate

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
125 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan