Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i have a court case on the 12th of july i plead guilty and

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23799
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

Picture

i have a court case on the 12th of july i plead guilty and now want to plead not guilty insanity

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United Kingdom

Already Tried:
google search

Submitted: 286 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £21.46
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 286 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Picture
Customer replied 286 days and 2 hours ago.

i have court on thursday our dog was taken away by the sspca for a few problems the case has been up 18 times i tried to get signed off from going to court because of the stress and anxiety the drs wont sign me off becasue my medical notes are stuck in aberdeen as i just moved and dont know what to do

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 286 days and 2 hours ago.

OK.

So are you charged with S4 or S9?

Picture
Customer replied 286 days and 2 hours ago.

i dont know what that means sorry

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 286 days and 1 hours ago.

I'm going to need to know what you are charged with or I can't tell you anything at all.

Picture
Customer replied 286 days and 1 hours ago.

under the cruelty to animals act

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 286 days and 1 hours ago.

I'm really sorry but I cannot help then.

I need to know what charges you face to tell you anything reliably about this case.

The AWA 2006 has over 9 different charges and 30 different sections . Unless you can tell me which, I can't help I'm afraid.

Picture
Customer replied 286 days and 1 hours ago.

iff i dont go to court will i get arrested the sentence is on thursday

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 286 days and 1 hours ago.

Yes, they would probably issue a warrant for your arrest.

You may be on a summons rather than on bail but it wouldn't make any difference, in principle, to the courts powers to issue a warrant if you don't attend.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and then I will continue with this for free.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 23799
Answered: 7/7/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
DP-RP 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
If someone has been reported too the fbi, over stealing ip 4/4/2013
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
233 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan