Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How legally binding are prenups in court? i ask becuase I signed

 

Customer Question

How legally binding are prenups in court? i ask becuase I signed a prenup , we are now going through a divorce and my husband doesnt want to give me anything of his £380K which is protected by a prenup but since signing the prenup I have given up work( good career earning good money) to be a house wife and stay at home mum to our 2yr old son not to mention 5yrs before having our son I was having to give up jobs every two years to move around the country with him to support his career
(he is in the army) Surely I should be entitled to some help from him to house our son and myself as his primary carer?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
I have been to see a solicitor who thinks I should be entitled to at least 50% of everything as the prenup is badly written in the first place and doesnt take into account our son. My husband on the other hand says he has been to two solicitors and they say the prenup is water tight and he doesnt owe me a penny, however he is willing to loan me money to buy a cheap house but I will have to pay it all back when our son is 18yrs old.

Submitted: 272 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 272 days and 15 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

Pre-nups can be binding and case law shows they are recognised.

However the Court does have a discretion to do what is 'just and reasonable'.

This means that if someone was forced to sign under pressure etc then they can be overridden.

But while they can be binding the Court does have a discretion.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 10293
Answered: 7/7/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
175 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC