Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My partner and I are due to go on holiday to torquay tomorrow

 

Customer Question

My partner and I are due to go on holiday to torquay tomorrow and stay at a hotel. A deposit has been paid but we havent taken out insurance. My travelling partner was hospitalised on Thurday and readmitted in the early hours of Friday and rereleased later in the day. Hehas had a TIA/Panic attack is there any way we can avoid paying the whole holiday cost?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 315 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied315 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

How have you come to avoid paying in advance?

Do you mean the cost of the hotel room?

Customer replied315 days and 9 hours ago.

Not asked for advance total payment just a deposit although in the terms and conditions they say in the event of a no show then they require the full amount for the holiday, however as this is an unavoidable hospitalisation have I any grounds not to pay or is there a scheme whereby I can claim back any monies I forfeit? The holiday is booked on a b and b basis

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied315 days and 9 hours ago.

So what else are you paying for in addition to the hotel?

Customer replied314 days and 18 hours ago.

We were not asked for full payment on booking just a deposit. Their terms say that full payment will be taken from card if we dont show up However my friend's hospitalisation was unavoidable, is there anything we can do with regard to recouping some of our monies we shall otherwise lose. The payment is for room and breakfast

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied314 days and 18 hours ago.

So is this just room and breakfast?

If so, did they have a cancellation time ?

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
The Conveyances (written in 1963) relating to both mine & my 5/11/2013
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan