Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

HI---I HAVE A CASE THAT A MAN HAS MADE AN RECORDING ON AN

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23886
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

HI---I HAVE A CASE THAT A MAN HAS MADE AN RECORDING ON AN "MP3" TAPE THAT IS EITHER --LIBALIES OR SLANDERS --BUT IT WAS OVER 12 MONTH AGO AT A MEETING IN LONDON---BUT IT WAS ONLY SEEN ON THE NET LAST WEEK--DO I HAVE A CASE TO SUE THIS MAN
REGARDS
CLIVE HUGHES
PRIVATE PLEASE

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Submitted: 319 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied319 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer replied319 days and 17 hours ago.

what is it you want to know that i have not said --ch

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied319 days and 17 hours ago.

Actually it doesn't matter.

If this was over 12 months old then you are out of time under the Limitation Act to bring a defamation action. You can apply for an extension of time under S32 but you have to show very good grounds - for instance, the defendant was hiding from you.

Time runs from the date of the unlawful act unfortunately not the date it comes to your attention. You could try to use S32 on the basis that you've only just found out about it but its not always allowed I'm afraid.

Whether it amounts to a defamatory comment or not is another matter.

In any event, a defamation action costs in excess of £25,000 and there is no legal aid.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and then I will continue with this for free.

Customer replied319 days and 16 hours ago.

MANY THANKS


CLIVE

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied319 days and 16 hours ago.

No problem.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Customer replied319 days and 16 hours ago.

GOOD SERVICE

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied319 days and 16 hours ago.

Thanks.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 23886
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
The Conveyances (written in 1963) relating to both mine & my 5/11/2013
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
84 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan