Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hi I am currently a manager of a public house and have been

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7940
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

hi I am currently a manager of a public house and have been in the same position, for the same company for the past 9 years, I work and live in the pub, but I have never had a contract, I think my boss is going to give me my notice due to my common law husband getting the pub 100 yards away, please can you tell me how much notice is the least he could serve me with?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
nothing first advice asked for

Submitted: 281 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 281 days and 19 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. If you have 9 years continuous service then you are entitled to a minimum of 9 weeks notice to terminate your employment. However, you will be protected against unfair dismissal and that means your employer must show a potentially fair reason for dismissing you and follow a fair procedure. Just because your husband has the next door pub will not necessarily be a fair reason and if you were to be dismissed you can try and challenge this as an unfair dismissal

Customer :

for ben jones only

well thats better than I thought somebody said that because I don't have a contract that I don't have any rights therefore if he wanted he could get me out within a week. If he wanted could he get me to go but paying me an average pay for going earlier? sorry I never told you that I am classed as self employed does that make a difference?

Ben Jones :

OK if you are actually self employed then that will potentially make a difference, however just because you are classified as self employed does not mean you are. You can use this test to find out your status:

www.hmrc.gov.uk/employment-status/index.htm#1

Whether a self employed worker is entitled to a notice period mainly depends on their contract. If there is a termination clause that specifies a notice period on termination, the employer would be expected to give that notice if they wish to end the employment relationship.

However, it is often the case that no written contract exists and the employment terms were agreed verbally. In such situations, the worker can still expect a 'reasonable' notice period to have their employment terminated. This is because they are working under a common law contract (not an employment contract) and to terminate such a contract a reasonable notice period would be required.

What is a reasonable notice period will vary greatly and will depend on the individual circumstances, industry practice, length of employment, frequency of payment, etc. There are far too many variable factors to consider that could influence this. As such, it is usually impossible to give a precise indication as to what would be reasonable in this case. Usually only a court can decide that for certain. What I can say is that unless the contract was terminated for a serious breach (such as misconduct or any other serious incident) a reasonable notice would be expected.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 7940
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
82 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC