How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 5199
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am based in South Africa and I run a transport company ,

Resolved Question:

I am based in South Africa and I run a transport company , My truck, and Tipper Trucks I bought them in UK, and my other trucks from USA. I applied for a visa to go to the UK to add more trucks and I also want to venture into mining equipment, I wanted to go and see what I can buy. Unfortunately on my application form I made a mistake they refused my visa based on that .It was not on purpose I forgot what can I do

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 12 months ago.

Hi
Thanks for your question .

For clarity and the avoidance of doubt, could you please respond to the following USING THE SAME NUMBERING:-
1. What visa did you apply for
2. What was the mistake that you made
3. What were the reasons given for the rejection by the Home Office UKBA

Kind regards.

Tom

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

It was a Business Visit, I was asked if I had a visa refused for any country including the UK I said no , I forgot I was refused a visa 2003 for UK .Why it was refused was I applied in Southafrica direct when I was supposed to apply in Zimbabwe because I was still staying in Zimbabwe.

The Home Office said I failed to declare facts material to the application.
I really understood the question after going over it. I thought they meant other countries. My mistake not on purpose

Expert:  Thomas replied 12 months ago.

Right.

Do you have a sponsor in the UK willing to indemnify your visit to the UK?

Was this the only reason cited for the refusal?

Was it a genuine mistake? A refusal generally not something one forgets about?

Tom

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

To be honest an innocent error, the same place that I bought my Two tipper trucks before ,they gave me an invite to go and have a look on what they have and also other places that sell equipment. After that refusal I have been to the UK and back I think six or seven times and I always come after two- four weeks last I went there 2010 and I enjoyed my white christmas,At the moment I was thinking I will go to UK then America to look for the equipment that I want ,I already have my USA visa.

Expert:  Thomas replied 12 months ago.

Hi,

Did you disclose your refusal when you applied for your earlier visas applications?

If so, do you still hold the application forms?

Tom

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Like I said this question I never really understood it before so Iam not sure what I put on the other application. I thought it meant other countries.Unfortunately I do not have my past applications to check.But I understand as soon as they enter your name everything about your visas and refusals come up. So I wouldnt have lied about that ,really it was just a genuine error.

Expert:  Thomas replied 12 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your reply.

The UKBA aren’t perfect. They have missed the earlier refusal when check your earlier applications, if you did not actually mention it yourself.

The only option you have is to make a new application for a new visa. However in this one you will have to execute a statement confirm that you misunderstood the question and made an honest mistake. You should explain what you thought the question meant and the basis on which you answered.

You should explain that you now understand what the question means and give your honest/accurate answer. Additionally you will have to explain the mistake you made with your earlier visa application where you made the previous mistake, again impressing that it was a misunderstanding and as you were applying for a visa without instructing a lawyer/agent did not have anyone that you could ask to establish without doubt the true nature of the question.

If you have someone in the UK willing to sponsor you then you should ask them to execute a Sponsorship Declaration with a local UK solicitor, in which they confirm the terms of the visit and undertake to support/accommodate you and pay the costs of any unforeseen expenses that should arise during your stay.

You have a chance at getting a visa if you do this. They may still reject it if they are unconvinced, in which case you would be left with employing an agent you trust to apply for a visa or concluding the purchase by distance means.

Sorry it could not be better news.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 5199
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7987
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7987
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3974
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    92.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3849
    LL.B, Pg Dip, LL.M, Advocate (Civil), M.B.A (Undertaking)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2534
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    317
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jomo1972's Avatar

    Jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    95.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    23947
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6306
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England